22 USC § 4115 - Unfair labor practices
(a)
Department of State
It shall be an unfair labor practice for the Department—
(1)
to interfere with, restrain, or coerce any employee in the exercise by the employee of any right under this subchapter;
(2)
to encourage or discourage membership in any labor organization by discrimination in connection with hiring, tenure, promotion, or other conditions of employment;
(3)
to sponsor, control, or otherwise assist any labor organization, other than to furnish upon request customary and routine services and facilities on an impartial basis to labor organizations having equivalent status;
(4)
to discipline or otherwise discriminate against an employee because the employee has filed a complaint or petition, or has given any information, affidavit, or testimony under this subchapter;
(5)
to refuse to consult or negotiate in good faith with a labor organization, as required under this subchapter;
(6)
to fail or refuse to cooperate in impasse procedures and impasse decisions, as required under this subchapter;
(b)
Labor organizations
It shall be an unfair labor practice for a labor organization—
(1)
to interfere with, restrain, or coerce any employee in the exercise by the employee of any right under this subchapter;
(2)
to cause or attempt to cause the Department to discriminate against any employee in the exercise by the employee of any right under this subchapter;
(3)
to coerce, discipline, fine, or attempt to coerce a member of the labor organization as punishment or reprisal, or for the purpose of hindering or impeding the member’s work performance or productivity as an employee or the discharge of the member’s functions as an employee;
(4)
to discriminate against an employee with regard to the terms and conditions of membership in the labor organization on the basis of race, color, creed, national origin, sex, age preferential or nonpreferential civil service status, political affiliation, marital status, or handicapping condition;
(5)
to refuse to consult or negotiate in good faith with the Department, as required under this subchapter;
(6)
to fail or refuse to cooperate in impasse procedures and impasse decisions, as required under this subchapter;
(7)
(c)
Personal views, arguments, opinions, or statements
The expression of any personal view, argument, or opinion, or the making of any statement, which—
(1)
publicizes the fact of a representational election and encourages employees to exercise their right to vote in such an election;
(d)
Election of remedies
Issues which can properly be raised under an appeals procedure may not be raised as unfair labor practices prohibited under this section. Except for matters wherein, under section
4139
(a)(2) of this title, an employee has an option of using the grievance procedure under subchapter XI of this chapter or an appeals procedure, issues which can be raised under section
4114 of this title or subchapter XI of this chapter may, in the discretion of the aggrieved party, be raised either under such section or subchapter or else raised as an unfair labor practice under this section, but may not be raised both under this section and under section
4114 of this title or subchapter XI of this chapter.
Source
(Pub. L. 96–465, title I, § 1015,Oct. 17, 1980, 94 Stat. 2137; Pub. L. 102–138, title I, § 153(d)(2),Oct. 28, 1991, 105 Stat. 674.)
Amendments
Effective Date of 1991 Amendment
Section 153(f) ofPub. L. 102–138provided that: “The amendments made by this section [amending this section and sections
4131,
4134,
4137,
4139, and
4140 of this title] shall not apply with respect to any grievance (within the meaning of section 1101 of the Act [22 U.S.C. 4131], as amended by this section) arising before the date of enactment of this Act [Oct. 28, 1991].”
The table below lists the classification updates, since Jan. 3, 2012, for this section. Updates to a broader range of sections may be found at the update page for containing chapter, title, etc.
The most recent Classification Table update that we have noticed was Friday, May 3, 2013
An empty table indicates that we see no relevant changes listed in the classification tables. If you suspect that our system may be missing something, please double-check with the Office of the Law Revision Counsel.
| 22 USC | Description of Change | Session Year | Public Law | Statutes at Large |
LII has no control over and does not endorse any external Internet site that contains links to or references LII.