Source
(Pub. L. 85–767, Aug. 27, 1958, 72 Stat. 887; Pub. L. 86–70, § 21(d)(1),June 25, 1959, 73 Stat. 145; Pub. L. 86–624, § 17(b), (c),July 12, 1960, 74 Stat. 415; Pub. L. 87–866, § 8(a),Oct. 23, 1962, 76 Stat. 1147; Pub. L. 90–238, Jan. 2, 1968, 81 Stat. 772; Pub. L. 90–495, §§ 14,
* * *
Pub. L. 97–424, § 107(a)(1), struck out eighth sentence and substituted provision relating to authorizations and apportionment of funds for fiscal years ending Sept. 30, 1983, through Sept. 30, 1986, and relating to substitute highway projects and substitute transit projects for provision that there were authorized to be appropriated for liquidation of the obligations incurred under this paragraph such sums as might be necessary out of the general fund of the Treasury.
Pub. L. 97–424, § 107(a)(2), struck out sixth sentence and substituted provisions relating to the period of availability of sums apportioned under this paragraph and of sums available for obligation and the disposition of funds apportioned to a State and unobligated for provision that the sums available for obligation would remain available until obligated.
Pub. L. 97–424, § 107(b), inserted at end provision that any route or segment thereof which was statutorily designed after March 7, 1978, to be on the Interstate System shall not be eligible for withdrawal or substitution under this subsection.
Pub. L. 97–424, § 107(c)(1)(A), inserted “or up to and including the 1983 interstate cost estimate, whichever is earlier,” after “approved by Congress,” and before “subject to increase or decrease” in provision in second sentence relating to the action of the Secretary in withdrawing his approval under this paragraph.
Pub. L. 97–424, § 107(c)(1)(B), struck out “the date of enactment of the Federal-Aid Highway Act of 1976 or” after “portion thereof as of”, and “whichever is later, and in accordance with the design of the route or portion thereof that is the basis of the latest cost estimate” after “substitute project under this paragraph,” in provision in second sentence relating to the action of the Secretary in withdrawing his approval under this paragraph.
Pub. L. 97–424, § 107(c)(1)(C), inserted “or the date of approval of the 1983 interstate cost estimate, whichever is earlier,” after “approval of each substitute project under this paragraph” in provision in second sentence relating to the action of the Secretary in withdrawing his approval under this paragraph.
* * *
Pub. L. 100–17directed Secretary, in cooperation with up to 5 States, to conduct a combined road plan demonstration to test feasibility of approaches for combining, streamlining, and increasing flexibility in administration of Federal-aid secondary program, Federal-aid urban program, and the off-system bridge, urban bridge, and secondary bridge programs and to submit to Congress an interim report on the program being carried out within 3 years after Apr. 2, 1987, and a final report evaluating the effectiveness of the demonstration program and making needed recommendations as soon as practicable after completion of the demonstration.
Routes Withdrawn; Availability to Secretary of Sums Where Sums Determined Are Less Than Cost of Completing Withdrawn Routes
Section 107(c)(2) of
Pub. L. 97–424, as amended by
Pub. L. 100–17, title I, § 103(f)(2),Apr. 2, 1987,
101 Stat. 142, provided that: “Notwithstanding any other provision of law, with respect to any route or portion thereof on the Interstate System approval of which is or has been withdrawn under section
103
(e)(4) of title
23, United States Code, in any case where the sum determined under subparagraph (B) of such section is less than the cost to complete the withdrawn route or portion (in accordance with the design of such route or portion on the date of such withdrawal) as of June 30, 1980, as a result of decreases in construction costs, the sum which shall be available to the Secretary under such subparagraph shall be an amount equal to such cost of completion as of June 30, 1980.”
Withdrawal of Secretary’s Approval of Route or Portion of Route on Interstate System Between June 20, 1979, and June 30, 1979, Inclusive; Substitution of Projects
Section 3 of
Pub. L. 96–144provided that: “Notwithstanding the amendment made to section
103
(e)(4) of title
23, United States Code, by the preceding section, in the case where the Secretary has withdrawn his approval of a route or portion thereof on the Interstate System under such section between June 20, 1979, and June 30, 1979, both dates inclusive, the sum available to the Secretary of Transportation to incur obligations for projects substituted for such withdrawn route or portion thereof shall be a sum equal to the Federal share of the cost to complete the withdrawn route or portion thereof, as that cost is included in the 1975
* * *