Source
(Added and amended Pub. L. 105–178, title I, § 1105(a), (c),June 9, 1998, 112 Stat. 130; Pub. L. 105–206, title IX, § 9002(e),July 22, 1998, 112 Stat. 835; Pub. L. 106–113, div. B, § 1000(a)(5) [title III, § 304], Nov. 29, 1999, 113 Stat. 1536, 1501A–306; Pub. L. 106–159, title I, § 102(a)(2),Dec. 9, 1999, 113 Stat. 1752; Pub. L. 109–59, title I, § 1105(a)–(e), Aug. 10, 2005, 119 Stat. 1165, 1166.)
* * *
Pub. L. 105–178, as in effect on day before July 22, 1998, that are amended by title IX of
Pub. L. 105–206to be treated as not enacted, see section 9016 of
Pub. L. 105–206, set out as a note under section
101 of this title.
Special Rule
Pub. L. 109–59, title I, § 1105(f),Aug. 10, 2005,
119 Stat. 1166, provided that: “If the amount available pursuant to section
110 of title
23, United States Code, for fiscal year 2007 is greater than zero, the Secretary [of Transportation] shall—
“(1) determine the total amount necessary to increase each State’s rate of return (as determined under section
105
(b)(1)(A) of title
23, United States Code) to 92 percent, excluding amounts provided under this paragraph;
“(2) allocate to each State the lesser of—
“(A) the amount computed for that State under paragraph (1); or
“(B) an amount determined by multiplying the total amount calculated under section
110 of title
23, United States Code, for fiscal year 2007 by the ratio that—
“(i) the amount determined for such State under paragraph (1); bears to
“(ii) the total amount computed for all States in paragraph (1); and
“(3) allocate amounts remaining in excess of the amounts allocated in paragraph (2) to all States in accordance with section
110 of title
23, United States Code.”