26 USC § 148 - Arbitrage
(a)
Arbitrage bond defined
For purposes of section
103, the term “arbitrage bond” means any bond issued as part of an issue any portion of the proceeds of which are reasonably expected (at the time of issuance of the bond) to be used directly or indirectly—
* * *
103 shall be to such section as in effect on the day before the date of the enactment of the Tax Reform Act of 1986. Rules similar to the rules of clauses (ii) and (iii) shall apply for purposes of subclause (III). For purposes of subclause (II) of clause (i), bonds described in subclause (II) of this clause to which section
141
(a) does not apply shall not be treated as private activity bonds.
(vii)
Increase in exception for bonds financing public school capital expenditures
Each of the $5,000,000 amounts in the preceding provisions of this subparagraph shall be increased by the lesser of $10,000,000 or so much of the aggregate face amount of the bonds as are attributable to financing the construction (within the meaning of subparagraph (C)(iv)) of public school facilities.
(5)
Exemption from gross income of sum rebated
Gross income shall not include the sum described in paragraph (2). Notwithstanding any other provision of this title, no deduction shall be allowed for any amount paid to the United States under paragraph (2).
(6)
Definitions
For purposes of this subsection and subsections (c) and (d)—
(7)
Penalty in lieu of loss of tax exemption
In the case of an issue which would (but for this paragraph) fail to meet the requirements of paragraph (2) or (3), the Secretary may treat such issue as not failing to meet such requirements if—
(A)
no bond which is part of such issue is a private activity bond (other than a qualified 501(c)(3) bond),
(C)
the issuer pays to the United States a penalty in an amount equal to the sum of—
(ii)
interest (at the underpayment rate established under section
6621) on the portion of the amount which was not paid on the date required under paragraph (3) for the period beginning on such date.
The Secretary may waive all or any portion of the penalty under this paragraph.
(g)
Student loan incentive payments
Except to the extent otherwise provided in regulations, payments made by the Secretary of Education pursuant to section 438 of the Higher Education Act of 1965 are not to be taken into account, for purposes of subsection (a)(1), in determining yields on student loan notes.
(i)
Regulations
The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary or appropriate to carry out the purposes of this section.
[1] So in original. Probably should be “subparagraph,”.
prev | next
Source
(Added Pub. L. 99–514, title XIII, § 1301(b),Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2641; amended Pub. L. 100–647, title I, § 1013(a)(14)–(16)(A), (17)(A), (B), (18), (19), (43)(A), (B), title IV, § 4005(d)(2), title V, § 5053(b), title VI, §§ 6177(a), (b),
6181(a), (b),
6183(a),Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3539, 3540, 3542, 3545, 3646, 3678, 3726, 3727, 3729; Pub. L. 101–239, title VII, §§ 7652(a)–(d), 7814(c)(2), 7816(r), (t), Dec. 19, 1989, 103 Stat. 2385–2387, 2413, 2423; Pub. L. 101–508, title XI, § 11701(j)(1)–(6), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1388–508 to 1388–513; Pub. L. 105–34, title II, § 223(a), title XIV, §§ 1441–1444,Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 818, 1053, 1054; Pub. L. 107–16, title IV, § 421(a),June 7, 2001, 115 Stat. 64; Pub. L. 109–58, title XIII, § 1327(a),Aug. 8, 2005, 119 Stat. 1017; Pub. L. 109–222, title V, § 508(c),May 17, 2006, 120 Stat. 362.)
Amendment of Section
For termination of amendment by section 901 ofPub. L. 107–16, see Effective and Termination Dates of 2001 Amendment note below.