26 USC § 149 - Bonds must be registered to be tax exempt; other requirements
(a)
Bonds must be registered to be tax exempt
(2)
Registration-required bond
For purposes of paragraph (1), the term “registration-required bond” means any bond other than a bond which—
* * *
Subsec. (f)(4) to (6). Pub. L. 109–222, § 508(b), added pars. (4) and (5) and redesignated former par. (4) as (6). Former par. (5) redesignated (7).
Subsec. (f)(7). Pub. L. 109–222, § 508(b), redesignated par. (5) as (7).
Subsec. (f)(7)(B). Pub. L. 109–222, § 508(d)(2), substituted “paragraph (6)(A)” for “paragraph (4)(A)”.
1996—Subsec. (g)(3)(B)(iii). Pub. L. 104–188amended cl. (iii) generally. Prior to amendment, cl. (iii) read as follows: “Investment earnings held pending reinvestment.—Investment earnings held for not more than 30 days pending reinvestment shall be treated as invested in bonds described in clause (i).”
1989—Subsec. (g). Pub. L. 101–239added subsec. (g).
1988—Subsec. (b)(3)(A)(iii). Pub. L. 100–647, § 1013(a)(20), struck out “with respect to any bond issued before July 1, 1989” after “1984”.
Subsec. (b)(4)(A). Pub. L. 100–647, § 1013(a)(21), substituted “and a qualified student loan bond” for “a qualified student loan bond, and a qualified redevelopment bond”.
Subsec. (e)(3). Pub. L. 100–647, § 1013(a)(22), substituted “the failure to file in a timely fashion is not due to willful neglect” for “there is reasonable cause for the failure to file such statement in a timely fashion”.
Subsec. (f). Pub. L. 100–647, § 5051(a), added subsec. (f).
Change of Name
Reference to Veterans’ Administration deemed to refer to Department of Veterans Affairs pursuant to section 10 ofPub. L. 100–527, set out as a Department of Veterans Affairs Act note under section
301 of Title
38, Veterans’ Benefits.
Effective Date of 2010 Amendment
Pub. L. 111–147, title V, § 502(f),Mar. 18, 2010, 124 Stat. 108, provided that: “The amendments made by this section [amending this section, sections
163,
165,
871,
881,
1287, and
4701 of this title, and section
3121 of Title
31, Money and Finance] shall apply to obligations issued after the date which is 2 years after the date of the enactment of this Act [Mar. 18, 2010].”
Effective Date of 2008 Amendment
Pub. L. 110–289, div. C, title I, § 3023(c),July 30, 2008, 122 Stat. 2895, provided that: “The amendments made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to guarantees made after the date of the enactment of this Act [July 30, 2008].”
Effective Date of 2006 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 109–222applicable to bonds issued after May 17, 2006, see section 508(e) ofPub. L. 109–222, set out as a note under section
54 of this title.
Effective Date of 1996 Amendment
Section 1704(b)(2) ofPub. L. 104–188provided that: “The amendment made by paragraph (1) [amending this section] shall take effect as if included in the amendments made by section 7651 of the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1989 [Pub. L. 101–239].”
Effective Date of 1989 Amendment
Section 7651(b) ofPub. L. 101–239provided that:
“(1) In general.—Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, the amendment made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply to bonds issued after September 14, 1989.
* * *