26 USC § 358 - Basis to distributees
(a)
General rule
(b)
Allocation of basis
(1)
In general
Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, the basis determined under subsection (a)(1) shall be allocated among the properties permitted to be received without the recognition of gain or loss.
* * *
1968—Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 90–621substituted exchange of stock and securities for issuance of stock or securities as the transaction involved and inserted parenthetical provisions making reference to stock or securities of a corporation which is in control of the acquiring corporation.
1958—Subsec. (a)(1)(A)(iii). Pub. L. 85–866added cl. (iii).
Effective Date of 2002 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 107–147effective as if included in the provisions of the Community Renewal Tax Relief Act of 2000 [H.R. 5662, as enacted by Pub. L. 106–554], to which such amendment relates, see section 412(e) ofPub. L. 107–147, set out as a note under section
151 of this title.
Effective Date of 2000 Amendment
Pub. L. 106–554, § 1(a)(7) [title III, § 309(d)], Dec. 21, 2000, 114 Stat. 2763, 2763A–638, provided that:
“(1) In general.—The amendments made by this section [amending this section and section
357 of this title] shall apply to assumptions of liability after October 18, 1999.
“(2) Rules.—The rules prescribed under subsection (c) [see Application of Comparable Rules to Partnerships and S Corporations note below] shall apply to assumptions of liability after October 18, 1999, or such later date as may be prescribed in such rules.”
Effective Date of 1999 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 106–36applicable to transfers after Oct. 18, 1998, see section 3001(e) ofPub. L. 106–36, set out as a note under section
351 of this title.
Effective Date of 1997 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 105–34applicable, with certain exceptions, to distributions after Apr. 16, 1997, pursuant to a plan (or series of related transactions) which involves an acquisition described in section
355
(e)(2)(A)(ii) of this title occurring after such date, see section 1012(d) ofPub. L. 105–34, set out as a note under section
351 of this title.
Effective Date of 1988 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 100–647effective, except as otherwise provided, as if included in the provision of the Tax Reform Act of 1986, Pub. L. 99–514, to which such amendment relates, see section 1019(a) ofPub. L. 100–647, set out as a note under section
1 of this title.
Effective Date of 1978 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 95–600applicable to transfers occurring on or after Nov. 6, 1978, see section 365(c) ofPub. L. 95–600, set out as a note under section
357 of this title.
Effective Date of 1976 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 94–253applicable to taxable years ending after Mar. 31, 1976, see section 2 ofPub. L. 94–253, set out as a note under section
354 of this title.
Effective Date of 1968 Amendment
Section 2(c) ofPub. L. 90–621provided that: “The amendments made by subsections (a) and (b) [amending this section and section
362 of this title] shall apply only in respect of plans of reorganization adopted after the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 22, 1968].”
Effective Date of 1958 Amendment
* * *
United States Railway Association abolished effective Apr. 1, 1987, all powers, duties, rights, and obligations of Association relating to Consolidated Rail Corporation under Regional Rail Reorganization Act of 1973 (45 U.S.C. 701 et seq.) transferred to Secretary of Transportation on Jan. 1, 1987, and any securities of Corporation held by Association transferred to Secretary of Transportation on Oct. 21, 1986, see section
1341 of Title
45, Railroads.
Application of Comparable Rules to Partnerships and S Corporations
Pub. L. 106–554, § 1(a)(7) [title III, § 309(c)], Dec. 21, 2000, 114 Stat. 2763, 2763A–638, provided that: “The Secretary of the Treasury or his delegate—
“(1) shall prescribe rules which provide appropriate adjustments under subchapter K of chapter 1 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 to prevent the acceleration or duplication of losses through the assumption of (or transfer of assets subject to) liabilities described in section 358(h)(3) of such Code (as added by subsection (a)) in transactions involving partnerships, and
“(2) may prescribe rules which provide appropriate adjustments under subchapter S of chapter 1 of such Code in transactions described in paragraph (1) involving S corporations rather than partnerships.”
The table below lists the classification updates, since Jan. 3, 2012, for this section. Updates to a broader range of sections may be found at the update page for containing chapter, title, etc.
The most recent Classification Table update that we have noticed was Friday, May 3, 2013
An empty table indicates that we see no relevant changes listed in the classification tables. If you suspect that our system may be missing something, please double-check with the Office of the Law Revision Counsel.
| 26 USC | Description of Change | Session Year | Public Law | Statutes at Large |
LII has no control over and does not endorse any external Internet site that contains links to or references LII.