26 USC § 358 - Basis to distributees
(a)
General rule
(b)
Allocation of basis
(1)
In general
Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, the basis determined under subsection (a)(1) shall be allocated among the properties permitted to be received without the recognition of gain or loss.
(2)
Special rule for section
355
In the case of an exchange to which section
355 (or so much of section
356 as relates to section
355) applies, then in making the allocation under paragraph (1) of this subsection, there shall be taken into account not only the property so permitted to be received without the recognition of gain or loss, but also the stock or securities (if any) of the distributing corporation which are retained, and the allocation of basis shall be made among all such properties.
(c)
Section
355 transactions which are not exchanges
For purposes of this section, a distribution to which section
355 (or so much of section
356 as relates to section
355) applies shall be treated as an exchange, and for such purposes the stock and securities of the distributing corporation which are retained shall be treated as surrendered, and received back, in the exchange.
(d)
Assumption of liability
(e)
Exception
This section shall not apply to property acquired by a corporation by the exchange of its stock or securities (or the stock or securities of a corporation which is in control of the acquiring corporation) as consideration in whole or in part for the transfer of the property to it.
(f)
Definition of nonrecognition property in case of section
361 exchange
For purposes of this section, the property permitted to be received under section
361 without the recognition of gain or loss shall be treated as consisting only of stock or securities in another corporation a party to the reorganization.
(g)
Adjustments in intragroup transactions involving section
355
In the case of a distribution to which section
355 (or so much of section
356 as relates to section
355) applies and which involves the distribution of stock from 1 member of an affiliated group (as defined in section
1504
(a) without regard to subsection (b) thereof) to another member of such group, the Secretary may, notwithstanding any other provision of this section, provide adjustments to the adjusted basis of any stock which—
to appropriately reflect the proper treatment of such distribution.
(h)
Special rules for assumption of liabilities to which subsection (d) does not apply
(1)
In general
If, after application of the other provisions of this section to an exchange or series of exchanges, the basis of property to which subsection (a)(1) applies exceeds the fair market value of such property, then such basis shall be reduced (but not below such fair market value) by the amount (determined as of the date of the exchange) of any liability—
prev | next
Source
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 117; Pub. L. 85–866, title I, § 21(a),Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1620; Pub. L. 90–621, § 2(a),Oct. 22, 1968, 82 Stat. 1311; Pub. L. 94–253, § 1(b),Mar. 31, 1976, 90 Stat. 296; Pub. L. 94–455, title XIX, § 1906(b)(13)(A),Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1834; Pub. L. 95–600, title III, § 365(b),Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 2855; Pub. L. 100–647, title I, § 1018(d)(5)(B),Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3580; Pub. L. 101–508, title XI, § 11801(c)(8)(G),Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1388–524; Pub. L. 105–34, title X, § 1012(b)(2),Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 916; Pub. L. 106–36, title III, § 3001(a)(2), (d)(6),June 25, 1999, 113 Stat. 182, 184; Pub. L. 106–554, § 1(a)(7) [title III, § 309(a)], Dec. 21, 2000, 114 Stat. 2763, 2763A–638; Pub. L. 107–147, title IV, § 412(c),Mar. 9, 2002, 116 Stat. 53.)