26 USC § 367 - Foreign corporations
(a)
Transfers of property from the United States
(1)
General rule
If, in connection with any exchange described in section
332,
351,
354,
356, or
361, a United States person transfers property to a foreign corporation, such foreign corporation shall not, for purposes of determining the extent to which gain shall be recognized on such transfer, be considered to be a corporation.
(2)
Exception for certain stock or securities
Except to the extent provided in regulations, paragraph (1) shall not apply to the transfer of stock or securities of a foreign corporation which is a party to the exchange or a party to the reorganization.
(3)
Exception for transfers of certain property used in the active conduct of a trade or business
(A)
In general
Except as provided in regulations prescribed by the Secretary, paragraph (1) shall not apply to any property transferred to a foreign corporation for use by such foreign corporation in the active conduct of a trade or business outside of the United States.
(B)
Paragraph not to apply to certain property
Except as provided in regulations prescribed by the Secretary, subparagraph (A) shall not apply to any—
(C)
Transfer of foreign branch with previously deducted losses
Except as provided in regulations prescribed by the Secretary, subparagraph (A) shall not apply to gain realized on the transfer of the assets of a foreign branch of a United States person to a foreign corporation in an exchange described in paragraph (1) to the extent that—
(ii)
the sum of—
(I)
any taxable income of such branch for a taxable year after the taxable year in which the loss was incurred and through the close of the taxable year of the transfer, and
Any gain recognized by reason of the preceding sentence shall be treated for purposes of this chapter as income from sources outside the United States having the same character as such losses had.
(4)
Special rule for transfer of partnership interests
Except as provided in regulations prescribed by the Secretary, a transfer by a United States person of an interest in a partnership to a foreign corporation in an exchange described in paragraph (1) shall, for purposes of this subsection, be treated as a transfer to such corporation of such person’s pro rata share of the assets of the partnership.
(5)
Paragraphs (2) and (3) not to apply to certain section
361 transactions
Paragraphs (2) and (3) shall not apply in the case of an exchange described in subsection (a) or (b) ofsection
361. Subject to such basis adjustments and such other conditions as shall be provided in regulations, the preceding sentence shall not apply if the transferor corporation is controlled (within the meaning of section
368
(c)) by 5 or fewer domestic corporations. For purposes of the preceding sentence, all members of the same affiliated group (within the meaning of section
1504) shall be treated as 1 corporation.
(b)
Other transfers
(1)
Effect of section to be determined under regulations
In the case of any exchange described in section
332,
351,
354,
355,
356, or
* * *