26 USC § 367 - Foreign corporations
(a)
Transfers of property from the United States
(1)
General rule
If, in connection with any exchange described in section
332,
351,
354,
356, or
361, a United States person transfers property to a foreign corporation, such foreign corporation shall not, for purposes of determining the extent to which gain shall be recognized on such transfer, be considered to be a corporation.
* * *
Any gain recognized by reason of the preceding sentence shall be treated for purposes of this chapter as income from sources outside the United States having the same character as such losses had.
(4)
Special rule for transfer of partnership interests
Except as provided in regulations prescribed by the Secretary, a transfer by a United States person of an interest in a partnership to a foreign corporation in an exchange described in paragraph (1) shall, for purposes of this subsection, be treated as a transfer to such corporation of such person’s pro rata share of the assets of the partnership.
(5)
Paragraphs (2) and (3) not to apply to certain section
361 transactions
Paragraphs (2) and (3) shall not apply in the case of an exchange described in subsection (a) or (b) ofsection
361. Subject to such basis adjustments and such other conditions as shall be provided in regulations, the preceding sentence shall not apply if the transferor corporation is controlled (within the meaning of section
368
(c)) by 5 or fewer domestic corporations. For purposes of the preceding sentence, all members of the same affiliated group (within the meaning of section
1504) shall be treated as 1 corporation.
(b)
Other transfers
(1)
Effect of section to be determined under regulations
In the case of any exchange described in section
332,
351,
354,
355,
356, or
361 in connection with which there is no transfer of property described in subsection (a)(1), a foreign corporation shall be considered to be a corporation except to the extent provided in regulations prescribed by the Secretary which are necessary or appropriate to prevent the avoidance of Federal income taxes.
(2)
Regulations relating to sale or exchange of stock in foreign corporations
The regulations prescribed pursuant to paragraph (1) shall include (but shall not be limited to) regulations dealing with the sale or exchange of stock or securities in a foreign corporation by a United States person, including regulations providing—
(c)
* * *
in the case of a disposition following such transfer (whether direct or indirect), at the time of the disposition.
The amounts taken into account under clause (ii) shall be commensurate with the income attributable to the intangible.
(B)
Effect on earnings and profits
For purposes of this chapter, the earnings and profits of a foreign corporation to which the intangible property was transferred shall be reduced by the amount required to be included in the income of the transferor of the intangible property under subparagraph (A)(ii).
(3)
Regulations relating to transfers of intangibles to partnerships
The Secretary may provide by regulations that the rules of paragraph (2) also apply to the transfer of intangible property by a United States person to a partnership in circumstances consistent with the purposes of this subsection.
(e)
Treatment of distributions described in section
355 or liquidations under section
332
(1)
Distributions described in section
355
In the case of any distribution described in section
355 (or so much of section
356 as relates to section
355) by a domestic corporation to a person who is not a United States person, to the extent provided in regulations, gain shall be recognized under principles similar to the principles of this section.
(f)
Other transfers
To the extent provided in regulations, if a United States person transfers property to a foreign corporation as paid-in surplus or as a contribution to capital (in a transaction not otherwise described in this section), such transfer shall be treated as a sale or exchange for an amount equal to the fair market value of the property transferred, and the transferor shall recognize as gain the excess of—
prev | next
Source
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 119; Pub. L. 91–681, § 1(a),Jan. 12, 1971, 84 Stat. 2065; Pub. L. 94–455, title X, § 1042(a),Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1634; Pub. L. 97–248, title II, § 213(d),Sept. 3, 1982, 96 Stat. 465; Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, title I, § 131(a)–(c), July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 662–664; Pub. L. 99–514, title VI, § 631(d)(1), title XII, § 1231(e)(2), title XVIII, § 1810(g)(1), (4),Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2272, 2563, 2828, 2829; Pub. L. 100–647, title I, § 1006(e)(13)(A),Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3402; Pub. L. 101–508, title XI, § 11702(a)(1),Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1388–514; Pub. L. 105–34, title XI, § 1131(b)(2), (4), (5)(A),Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 979, 980; Pub. L. 106–170, title V, § 532(c)(1)(C),Dec. 17, 1999, 113 Stat. 1930; Pub. L. 108–357, title IV, § 406(a),Oct. 22, 2004, 118 Stat. 1498.)