26 USC § 367 - Foreign corporations
(a)
Transfers of property from the United States
(1)
General rule
If, in connection with any exchange described in section
332,
351,
354,
356, or
361, a United States person transfers property to a foreign corporation, such foreign corporation shall not, for purposes of determining the extent to which gain shall be recognized on such transfer, be considered to be a corporation.
(2)
Exception for certain stock or securities
Except to the extent provided in regulations, paragraph (1) shall not apply to the transfer of stock or securities of a foreign corporation which is a party to the exchange or a party to the reorganization.
(3)
Exception for transfers of certain property used in the active conduct of a trade or business
(A)
In general
Except as provided in regulations prescribed by the Secretary, paragraph (1) shall not apply to any property transferred to a foreign corporation for use by such foreign corporation in the active conduct of a trade or business outside of the United States.
(B)
Paragraph not to apply to certain property
Except as provided in regulations prescribed by the Secretary, subparagraph (A) shall not apply to any—
(C)
Transfer of foreign branch with previously deducted losses
Except as provided in regulations prescribed by the Secretary, subparagraph (A) shall not apply to gain realized on the transfer of the assets of a foreign branch of a United States person to a foreign corporation in an exchange described in paragraph (1) to the extent that—
(ii)
the sum of—
(I)
any taxable income of such branch for a taxable year after the taxable year in which the loss was incurred and through the close of the taxable year of the transfer, and
Any gain recognized by reason of the preceding sentence shall be treated for purposes of this chapter as income from sources outside the United States having the same character as such losses had.
(4)
Special rule for transfer of partnership interests
Except as provided in regulations prescribed by the Secretary, a transfer by a United States person of an interest in a partnership to a foreign corporation in an exchange described in paragraph (1) shall, for purposes of this subsection, be treated as a transfer to such corporation of such person’s pro rata share of the assets of the partnership.
(5)
Paragraphs (2) and (3) not to apply to certain section
361 transactions
Paragraphs (2) and (3) shall not apply in the case of an exchange described in subsection (a) or (b) ofsection
361. Subject to such basis adjustments and such other conditions as shall be provided in regulations, the preceding sentence shall not apply if the transferor corporation is controlled (within the meaning of section
368
(c)) by 5 or fewer domestic corporations. For purposes of the preceding sentence, all members of the same affiliated group (within the meaning of section
1504) shall be treated as 1 corporation.
(b)
Other transfers
(1)
Effect of section to be determined under regulations
In the case of any exchange described in section
332,
351,
354,
355,
356, or
361 in connection with which there is no transfer of property described in subsection (a)(1), a foreign corporation shall be considered to be a corporation except to the extent provided in regulations prescribed by the Secretary which are necessary or appropriate to prevent the avoidance of Federal income taxes.
(2)
Regulations relating to sale or exchange of stock in foreign corporations
The regulations prescribed pursuant to paragraph (1) shall include (but shall not be limited to) regulations dealing with the sale or exchange of stock or securities in a foreign corporation by a United States person, including regulations providing—
(c)
Transactions to be treated as exchanges
(2)
Contribution of capital to controlled corporations
For purposes of this chapter, any transfer of property to a foreign corporation as a contribution to the capital of such corporation by one or more persons who, immediately after the transfer, own (within the meaning of section
318) stock possessing at least 80 percent of the total combined voting power of all classes of stock of such corporation entitled to vote shall be treated as an exchange of such property for stock of the foreign corporation equal in value to the fair market value of the property transferred.
(d)
Special rules relating to transfers of intangibles
(1)
In general
(2)
Transfer of intangibles treated as transfer pursuant to sale of contingent payments
(A)
In general
If paragraph (1) applies to any transfer, the United States person transferring such property shall be treated as—
(i)
having sold such property in exchange for payments which are contingent upon the productivity, use, or disposition of such property, and
(ii)
receiving amounts which reasonably reflect the amounts which would have been received—
(II)
* * *