26 USC § 45 - Electricity produced from certain renewable resources, etc.
(a)
General rule
For purposes of section
38, the renewable electricity production credit for any taxable year is an amount equal to the product of—
* * *
shall be treated as an increase in tax imposed by this chapter on the organization. Such increase shall not be treated as tax imposed by this chapter for purposes of determining the amount of any credit under this chapter.
(D)
Eligible cooperative defined
For purposes of this section the term “eligible cooperative” means a cooperative organization described in section
1381
(a) which is owned more than 50 percent by agricultural producers or by entities owned by agricultural producers. For this purpose an entity owned by an agricultural producer is one that is more than 50 percent owned by agricultural producers.
[1] See References in Text note below.
[2] So in original. Probably should be preceded by “the”.
[3] So in original. The period probably should be “, or”.
In the case of a facility using wind to produce electricity, the term “qualified facility” means any facility owned by the taxpayer which is originally placed in service after December 31, 1993, and before January 1, 2013. Such term shall not include any facility with respect to which any qualified small wind energy property expenditure (as defined in subsection (d)(4) ofsection
25D) is taken into account in determining the credit under such section.
(2)
Closed-loop biomass facility
(A)
In general
In the case of a facility using closed-loop biomass to produce electricity, the term “qualified facility” means any facility—
(i)
owned by the taxpayer which is originally placed in service after December 31, 1992, and before January 1, 2014, or
(ii)
owned by the taxpayer which before January 1, 2014, is originally placed in service and modified to use closed-loop biomass to co-fire with coal, with other biomass, or with both, but only if the modification is approved under the Biomass Power for Rural Development Programs or is part of a pilot project of the Commodity Credit Corporation as described in 65 Fed. Reg. 63052.
(B)
Expansion of facility
Such term shall include a new unit placed in service after the date of the enactment of this subparagraph in connection with a facility described in subparagraph (A)(i), but only to the extent of the increased amount of electricity produced at the facility by reason of such new unit.
(3)
Open-loop biomass facilities
(A)
In general
In the case of a facility using open-loop biomass to produce electricity, the term “qualified facility” means any facility owned by the taxpayer which—
(B)
Expansion of facility
Such term shall include a new unit placed in service after the date of the enactment of this subparagraph in connection with a facility described in subparagraph (A), but only to the extent of the increased amount of electricity produced at the facility by reason of such new unit.
(4)
Geothermal or solar energy facility
In the case of a facility using geothermal or solar energy to produce electricity, the term “qualified facility” means any facility owned by the taxpayer which is originally placed in service after the date of the enactment of this paragraph and before January 1, 2014 (January 1, 2006, in the case of a facility using solar energy). Such term shall not include any property described in section
48
(a)(3) the basis of which is taken into account by the taxpayer for purposes of determining the energy credit under section
48.
(5)
Small irrigation power facility
In the case of a facility using small irrigation power to produce electricity, the term “qualified facility” means any facility owned by the taxpayer which is originally placed in service after the date of the enactment of this paragraph and before October 3, 2008.
(6)
Landfill gas facilities
In the case of a facility producing electricity from gas derived from the biodegradation of municipal solid waste, the term “qualified facility” means any facility owned by the taxpayer which is originally placed in service after the date of the enactment of this paragraph and before January 1, 2014.
(7)
Trash facilities
In the case of a facility (other than a facility described in paragraph (6)) which uses municipal solid waste to produce electricity, the term “qualified facility” means any facility owned by the taxpayer which is originally placed in service after the date of the enactment of this paragraph and before January 1, 2014. Such term shall include a new unit placed in service in connection with a facility placed in service on or before the date of the enactment of this paragraph, but only to the extent of the increased amount of electricity produced at the facility by reason of such new unit.
(8)
Refined coal production facility
In the case of a facility that produces refined coal, the term “refined coal production facility” means—
(9)
Qualified hydropower facility
In the case of a facility producing qualified hydroelectric production described in subsection (c)(8), the term “qualified facility” means—
(A)
in the case of any facility producing incremental hydropower production, such facility but only to the extent of its incremental hydropower production attributable to efficiency improvements or additions to capacity described in subsection (c)(8)(B) placed in service after the date of the enactment of this paragraph and before January 1, 2014, and
(10)
Indian coal production facility
In the case of a facility that produces Indian coal, the term “Indian coal production facility” means a facility which is placed in service before January 1, 2009.
(e)
Definitions and special rules
For purposes of this section—
(1)
Only production in the United States taken into account
Sales shall be taken into account under this section only with respect to electricity the production of which is within—
(2)
Computation of inflation adjustment factor and reference price
(A)
In general
The Secretary shall, not later than April 1 of each calendar year, determine and publish in the Federal Register the inflation adjustment factor and the reference price for such calendar year in accordance with this paragraph.
(B)
* * *