26 USC § 26 - Limitation based on tax liability; definition of tax liability
(a)
Limitation based on amount of tax
The aggregate amount of credits allowed by this subpart for the taxable year shall not exceed the sum of—
* * *
Effective Date of 2007 Amendment
Pub. L. 110–166, § 3(b),Dec. 26, 2007, 121 Stat. 2461, provided that: “The amendments made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 2006.”
Effective Date of 2006 Amendment
Pub. L. 109–222, title III, § 302(b),May 17, 2006, 120 Stat. 353, provided that: “The amendments made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 2005.”
Effective Date of 2005 Amendment
Pub. L. 109–135, title IV, § 403(nn),Dec. 21, 2005, 119 Stat. 2632, provided that: “The amendments made by this section [see Tables for classification] shall take effect as if included in the provisions of the American Jobs Creation Act of 2004 [Pub. L. 108–357] to which they relate.”
Effective Date of 2004 Amendment
Pub. L. 108–311, title III, § 312(c),Oct. 4, 2004, 118 Stat. 1181, provided that: “The amendments made by this section [amending this section and section
904 of this title] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 2003.”
Pub. L. 108–311, title IV, § 401(b),Oct. 4, 2004, 118 Stat. 1183, provided that: “The amendments made by subsection (a) [amending this section and section
35 of this title] shall take effect as if included in section 1201 of the Medicare Prescription Drug, Improvement, and Modernization Act of 2003 [Pub. L. 108–173].”
Effective Date of 2002 Amendment
Pub. L. 107–147, title IV, § 415(b),Mar. 9, 2002, 116 Stat. 54, provided that: “The amendment made by this section [amending this section] shall take effect as if included in section 4006 of the Balanced Budget Act of 1997 [Pub. L. 105–33].”
Pub. L. 107–147, title VI, § 601(c),Mar. 9, 2002, 116 Stat. 59, provided that: “The amendments made by this section [amending this section and section
904 of this title] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 2001.”
Effective and Termination Dates of 2001 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 107–16inapplicable to taxable years beginning during 2004 or 2005, see section 312(b)(2) ofPub. L. 108–311, set out as a note under section
36C of this title.
Amendment by Pub. L. 107–16inapplicable to taxable years beginning during 2002 and 2003, see section 601(b)(2) ofPub. L. 107–147, set out as a note under section
36C of this title.
Pub. L. 107–22, § 1(c),July 26, 2001, 115 Stat. 197, provided that: “The amendments made by this section [amending this section and sections
72,
135,
529,
530,
4973,
4975, and
6693 of this title] shall take effect on the date of the enactment of this Act [July 26, 2001].”
Amendment by section 201(b)(2)(D) ofPub. L. 107–16applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 2001, see section 201(e)(2) ofPub. L. 107–16, set out as a note under section
24 of this title.
* * *