26 USC § 6334 - Property exempt from levy
(a)
Enumeration
There shall be exempt from levy—
(1)
Wearing apparel and school books
Such items of wearing apparel and such school books as are necessary for the taxpayer or for members of his family;
* * *
Appraisal
The officer seizing property of the type described in subsection (a) shall appraise and set aside to the owner the amount of such property declared to be exempt. If the taxpayer objects at the time of the seizure to the valuation fixed by the officer making the seizure, the Secretary shall summon three disinterested individuals who shall make the valuation.
(c)
No other property exempt
Notwithstanding any other law of the United States (including section 207 of the Social Security Act), no property or rights to property shall be exempt from levy other than the property specifically made exempt by subsection (a).
(d)
Exempt amount of wages, salary, or other income
(1)
Individuals on weekly basis
In the case of an individual who is paid or receives all of his wages, salary, and other income on a weekly basis, the amount of the wages, salary, and other income payable to or received by him during any week which is exempt from levy under subsection (a)(9) shall be the exempt amount.
(2)
Exempt amount
For purposes of paragraph (1), the term “exempt amount” means an amount equal to—
(A)
the sum of—
(ii)
the aggregate amount of the deductions for personal exemptions allowed the taxpayer under section
151 in the taxable year in which such levy occurs, divided by
* * *