26 USC § 6331 - Levy and distraint
(a)
Authority of Secretary
If any person liable to pay any tax neglects or refuses to pay the same within 10 days after notice and demand, it shall be lawful for the Secretary to collect such tax (and such further sum as shall be sufficient to cover the expenses of the levy) by levy upon all property and rights to property (except such property as is exempt under section
6334) belonging to such person or on which there is a lien provided in this chapter for the payment of such tax. Levy may be made upon the accrued salary or wages of any officer, employee, or elected official, of the United States, the District of Columbia, or any agency or instrumentality of the United States or the District of Columbia, by serving a notice of levy on the employer (as defined in section 3401(d)) of such officer, employee, or elected official. If the Secretary makes a finding that the collection of such tax is in jeopardy, notice and demand for immediate payment of such tax may be made by the Secretary and, upon failure or refusal to pay such tax, collection thereof by levy shall be lawful without regard to the 10-day period provided in this section.
(b)
Seizure and sale of property
The term “levy” as used in this title includes the power of distraint and seizure by any means. Except as otherwise provided in subsection (e), a levy shall extend only to property possessed and obligations existing at the time thereof. In any case in which the Secretary may levy upon property or rights to property, he may seize and sell such property or rights to property (whether real or personal, tangible or intangible).
(c)
Successive seizures
* * *
No levy may be made under subsection (a) on the property or rights to property of any person with respect to any unpaid tax—
(A)
during the period that an offer-in-compromise by such person under section 7122 of such unpaid tax is pending with the Secretary; and
(B)
if such offer is rejected by the Secretary, during the 30 days thereafter (and, if an appeal of such rejection is filed within such 30 days, during the period that such appeal is pending).
For purposes of subparagraph (A), an offer is pending beginning on the date the Secretary accepts such offer for processing.
(2)
Installment agreements
No levy may be made under subsection (a) on the property or rights to property of any person with respect to any unpaid tax—
(A)
during the period that an offer by such person for an installment agreement under section
6159 for payment of such unpaid tax is pending with the Secretary;
(B)
if such offer is rejected by the Secretary, during the 30 days thereafter (and, if an appeal of such rejection is filed within such 30 days, during the period that such appeal is pending);
prev | next
Source
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 783; Pub. L. 89–719, title I, § 104(a),Nov. 2, 1966, 80 Stat. 1135; Pub. L. 92–178, title II, § 211(a),Dec. 10, 1971, 85 Stat. 520; Pub. L. 94–455, title XII, § 1209(d)(1), (2), (4), title XIX, § 1906(b)(13)(A),Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1710, 1711, 1834; Pub. L. 97–248, title III, § 349(a),Sept. 3, 1982, 96 Stat. 639; Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, title VII, § 714(o),July 18, 1984, 98
* * *