26 USC § 6331 - Levy and distraint
(a)
Authority of Secretary
If any person liable to pay any tax neglects or refuses to pay the same within 10 days after notice and demand, it shall be lawful for the Secretary to collect such tax (and such further sum as shall be sufficient to cover the expenses of the levy) by levy upon all property and rights to property (except such property as is exempt under section
6334) belonging to such person or on which there is a lien provided in this chapter for the payment of such tax. Levy may be made upon the accrued salary or wages of any officer, employee, or elected official, of the United States, the District of Columbia, or any agency or instrumentality of the United States or the District of Columbia, by serving a notice of levy on the employer (as defined in section 3401(d)) of such officer, employee, or elected official. If the Secretary makes a finding that the collection of such tax is in jeopardy, notice and demand for immediate payment of such tax may be made by the Secretary and, upon failure or refusal to pay such tax, collection thereof by levy shall be lawful without regard to the 10-day period provided in this section.
(b)
Seizure and sale of property
The term “levy” as used in this title includes the power of distraint and seizure by any means. Except as otherwise provided in subsection (e), a levy shall extend only to property possessed and obligations existing at the time thereof. In any case in which the Secretary may levy upon property or rights to property, he may seize and sell such property or rights to property (whether real or personal, tangible or intangible).
(c)
Successive seizures
* * *
If the Secretary approves a levy under this subsection, the effect of such levy on specified payments to or received by a taxpayer shall be continuous from the date such levy is first made until such levy is released. Notwithstanding section
6334, such continuous levy shall attach to up to 15 percent of any specified payment due to the taxpayer.
(i)
No levy during pendency of proceedings for refund of divisible tax
(1)
In general
No levy may be made under subsection (a) on the property or rights to property of any person with respect to any unpaid divisible tax during the pendency of any proceeding brought by such person in a proper Federal trial court for the recovery of any portion of such divisible tax which was paid by such person if—
(3)
Exceptions
(A)
Certain unpaid taxes
This subsection shall not apply with respect to any unpaid tax if—
(4)
Limitation on collection activity; authority to enjoin collection
(5)
Suspension of statute of limitations on collection
The period of limitations under section
6502 shall be suspended for the period during which the Secretary is prohibited under this subsection from making a levy.
(j)
No levy before investigation of status of property
(1)
In general
For purposes of applying the provisions of this subchapter, no levy may be made on any property or right to property which is to be sold under section
6335 until a thorough investigation of the status of such property has been completed.
(k)
No levy while certain offers pending or installment agreement pending or in effect
(1)
Offer-in-compromise pending
No levy may be made under subsection (a) on the property or rights to property of any person with respect to any unpaid tax—
(A)
during the period that an offer-in-compromise by such person under section 7122 of such unpaid tax is pending with the Secretary; and
(B)
if such offer is rejected by the Secretary, during the 30 days thereafter (and, if an appeal of such rejection is filed within such 30 days, during the period that such appeal is pending).
For purposes of subparagraph (A), an offer is pending beginning on the date the Secretary accepts such offer for processing.
(2)
Installment agreements
No levy may be made under subsection (a) on the property or rights to property of any person with respect to any unpaid tax—
(A)
during the period that an offer by such person for an installment agreement under section
6159 for payment of such unpaid tax is pending with the Secretary;
(B)
if such offer is rejected by the Secretary, during the 30 days thereafter (and, if an appeal of such rejection is filed within such 30 days, during the period that such appeal is pending);
prev | next
Source
* * *
Pub. L. 107–147, title IV, § 416(e)(2),Mar. 9, 2002, 116 Stat. 55, provided that: “The amendment made by this subsection [amending this section] shall take effect on the date of the enactment of this Act [Mar. 9, 2002].”
Effective Date of 1998 Amendment
Pub. L. 105–206, title III, § 3433(b),July 22, 1998, 112 Stat. 760, provided that: “The amendment made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to unpaid tax attributable to taxable periods beginning after December 31, 1998.”
Pub. L. 105–206, title III, § 3444(b),July 22, 1998, 112 Stat. 762, provided that: “The amendments made by this section [amending this section] shall take effect on the date of the enactment of this Act [July 22, 1998].”
Pub. L. 105–206, title III, § 3462(e),July 22, 1998, 112 Stat. 766, provided that:
“(1) In general.—The amendments made by this section [amending this section and sections
6159 and
7122 of this title] shall apply to proposed offers-in-compromise and installment agreements submitted after the date of the enactment of this Act [July 22, 1998].
“(2) Suspension of collection by levy.—The amendment made by subsection (b) [amending this section] shall apply to offers-in-compromise pending on or made after December 31, 1999.”
Amendment by section 6010(f) ofPub. L. 105–206effective, except as otherwise provided, as if included in the provisions of the Taxpayer Relief Act of 1997, Pub. L. 105–34, to which such amendment relates, see section 6024 ofPub. L. 105–206, set out as a note under section
1 of this title.
Effective Date of 1997 Amendment
* * *