26 USC § 7608 - Authority of internal revenue enforcement officers
(a)
Enforcement of subtitle E and other laws pertaining to liquor, tobacco, and firearms
Any investigator, agent, or other internal revenue officer by whatever term designated, whom the Secretary charges with the duty of enforcing any of the criminal, seizure, or forfeiture provisions of subtitle E or of any other law of the United States pertaining to the commodities subject to tax under such subtitle for the enforcement of which the Secretary is responsible may—
(2)
execute and serve search warrants and arrest warrants, and serve subpoenas and summonses issued under authority of the United States;
(3)
in respect to the performance of such duty, make arrests without warrant for any offense against the United States committed in his presence, or for any felony cognizable under the laws of the United States if he has reasonable grounds to believe that the person to be arrested has committed, or is committing, such felony; and
(b)
Enforcement of laws relating to internal revenue other than subtitle E
(1)
Any criminal investigator of the Intelligence Division of the Internal Revenue Service whom the Secretary charges with the duty of enforcing any of the criminal provisions of the internal revenue laws, any other criminal provisions of law relating to internal revenue for the enforcement of which the Secretary is responsible, or any other law for which the Secretary has delegated investigatory authority to the Internal Revenue Service, is, in the performance of his duties, authorized to perform the functions described in paragraph (2).
(2)
The functions authorized under this subsection to be performed by an officer referred to in paragraph (1) are—
(A)
to execute and serve search warrants and arrest warrants, and serve subpoenas and summonses issued under authority of the United States;
(B)
to make arrests without warrant for any offense against the United States relating to the internal revenue laws committed in his presence, or for any felony cognizable under such laws if he has reasonable grounds to believe that the person to be arrested has committed or is committing any such felony; and
(c)
Rules relating to undercover operations
(1)
Certification required for exemption of undercover operations from certain laws
* * *