28 USC § 151 - Designation of bankruptcy courts
In each judicial district, the bankruptcy judges in regular active service shall constitute a unit of the district court to be known as the bankruptcy court for that district. Each bankruptcy judge, as a judicial officer of the district court, may exercise the authority conferred under this chapter with respect to any action, suit, or proceeding and may preside alone and hold a regular or special session of the court, except as otherwise provided by law or by rule or order of the district court.
prev | next
Source
(Added Pub. L. 98–353, title I, § 104(a),July 10, 1984, 98 Stat. 336.)
Effective Date
Section 122 of title I of Pub. L. 98–353provided that:
“(a) Except as otherwise provided in this section, this title and the amendments made by this title [enacting this chapter and sections
1408 to
1412 and
1452 of this title, amending sections
372,
634,
957,
1334,
1360, and
1930 of this title, sections
8331,
8334,
8336,
8339,
8341, and
8344 of Title
5, Government Organization and Employees, and section
105 of Title
11, Bankruptcy, enacting provisions set out as notes preceding section
151 of this title and under sections
151 to
153,
634, and
1334 of this title and section
8331 of Title
5, amending provisions set out as notes preceding sections
151 and
1471 of this title and section
101 of Title
11, and repealing provisions set out as notes preceding sections
151 and
1471 of this title] shall take effect on the date of the enactment of this Act [July 10, 1984].
“(b) Section
1334
(c)(2) of title
28, United States Code, and section
1411
(a) of title
28, United States Code, as added by this Act, shall not apply with respect to cases under title 11 of the United States Code that are pending on the date of enactment of this Act [July 10, 1984], or to proceedings arising in or related to such cases.
“(c) Sections
108
(b) [enacting provisions set out as a note under section
634 of this title], 113 [amending provisions set out as a note preceding section
101 of Title
11, Bankruptcy], and 121(e) [enacting provisions set out as a note preceding section
151 of this title] shall take effect on June 27, 1984.”
Short Title of 1984 Amendment
Section 1 ofPub. L. 98–353provided: “That this Act [enacting this chapter and sections
1408 to
1412 and
1452 of this title and sections
557 to
559 and
1113 of Title
11, Bankruptcy, amending sections
44,
98,
131,
133,
371,
372,
634,
957,
1334,
1360, and
1930 of this title, sections
8331,
8334,
8336,
8339,
8341,
8344,
8701,
8706,
8714a, and
8714b of Title
5, Government Organization and Employees, and sections
101 to
103,
105,
108,
109,
303,
321,
322,
326 to
330,
342,
343,
345,
346,
349,
350,
361 to
363,
365,
366,
501 to
503,
505 to
507,
509,
510,
521 to
525,
541 to
550,
552 to
555,
702 to
704,
707,
723 to
728,
741,
745,
752,
761,
763 to
766,
901 to
903,
921,
922,
927,
943,
945,
1102,
1103,
1105 to
1108,
1112,
1121,
1123 to
1127,
1129,
1141,
1142,
1144 to
1146,
1166,
1168 to
1171,
1173,
1301,
1302,
1304,
1307,
1322,
1324 to
1326,
1328,
1329,
15103, and
151302 of Title
11, enacting provisions set out as notes preceding section
151 of this title and under sections
44,
133,
151 to
153,
371,
634,
1334, and
2075 of this title, sections
8331 and
8706 of Title
5, and preceding section
101 of Title
11 and under sections
101,
365, and
1113 of Title
11, amending provisions set out as notes preceding sections
151,
581, and
1471 of this title and section
101 of Title
11, repealing provisions set out as notes preceding sections
151 and
1471 of this title, amending Rules 2002 and 3001 of the Bankruptcy Rules, set out in the Appendix to this title, and amending Official Bankruptcy Form No. 1 in the Appendix of Forms] may be cited as the ‘Bankruptcy Amendments and Federal Judgeship Act of 1984’.”
Separability
Section 119 ofPub. L. 98–353provided that: “If any provision of this Act [see Short Title of 1984 Amendment note above] or the application thereof to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of this Act, or the application of that provision to persons or circumstances other than those as to which it is held invalid, is not affected thereby.”
The table below lists the classification updates, since Jan. 3, 2012, for this section. Updates to a broader range of sections may be found at the update page for containing chapter, title, etc.
The most recent Classification Table update that we have noticed was Wednesday, May 29, 2013
An empty table indicates that we see no relevant changes listed in the classification tables. If you suspect that our system may be missing something, please double-check with the Office of the Law Revision Counsel.
| 28 USC | Description of Change | Session Year | Public Law | Statutes at Large |
LII has no control over and does not endorse any external Internet site that contains links to or references LII.