Quick search by citation:
38 U.S. Code § 2011 - Grants
prev | next
(a) Authority To Make Grants.—Subject to the availability of appropriations provided for such purpose, the Secretary shall make grants to assist eligible entities in establishing programs to furnish, and expanding or modifying existing programs for furnishing, the following to homeless veterans:
* * *
new construction of facilities, expansion, remodeling, or alteration of existing facilities, or acquisition of facilities, for use as service centers, transitional housing, or other facilities to serve homeless veterans; and
(B)
procurement of vans for use in outreach to and transportation for homeless veterans for purposes of a program referred to in subsection (a).
(2)
Specification as to the number of projects for which grants are available.
(3)
Criteria for staffing for the provision of services under a project for which grants are made.
(4) Provisions to ensure that grants under this section—
(A)
shall not result in duplication of ongoing services; and
(B)
to the maximum extent practicable, shall reflect appropriate geographic dispersion and an appropriate balance between urban and other locations.
(5) Provisions to ensure that an entity receiving a grant shall meet fire and safety requirements established by the Secretary, which shall include—
(A)
such State and local requirements that may apply; and
(B)
fire and safety requirements applicable under the Life Safety Code of the National Fire Protection Association or such other comparable fire and safety requirements as the Secretary may specify.
(6)
Specification as to the means by which an entity receiving a grant may contribute in-kind services to the start-up costs of a project for which a grant is sought and the methodology for assigning a cost to that contribution for purposes of subsection (c).
(c) Funding Limitations.—
(1)
A grant under this section may not be used to support operational costs.
(2)
(A)
The Secretary may not deny an application from an entity that seeks a grant under this section to carry out a project described in subsection (b)(1)(A) solely on the basis that the entity proposes to use funding from other private or public sources, if the entity demonstrates that a private nonprofit organization will provide oversight and site control for the project.
(B) In this paragraph, the term “private nonprofit organization” means the following:
(i) An incorporated private institution, organization, or foundation—
(I)
that has received, or has temporary clearance to receive, tax-exempt status under paragraph (2), (3), or (19) of section 501(c) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986;
(II)
for which no part of the net earnings of the institution, organization, or foundation inures to the benefit of any member, founder, or contributor of the institution, organization, or foundation; and
(III)
that the Secretary determines is financially responsible.
(ii)
A for-profit limited partnership or limited liability company, the sole general partner or manager of which is an organization that is described by subclauses (I) through (III) of clause (i).
(iii)
A corporation wholly owned and controlled by an organization that is described by subclauses (I) through (III) of clause (i).
(d) Eligible Entities.—The Secretary may make a grant under this section to an entity applying for such a grant only if the applicant for the grant—
(1)
* * *
Pub. L. 116–136, div. B, title X, § 20013, Mar. 27, 2020, 134 Stat. 589, as amended by Pub. L. 116–260, div. J, title V, § 516, Dec. 27, 2020, 134 Stat. 1690; Pub. L. 116–315, title IV, § 4201(b)(1), Jan. 5, 2021, 134 Stat. 5008; Pub. L. 117–328, div. U, title III, § 305(b)(3), Dec. 29, 2022, 136 Stat. 5472, provided that:
“(a) Rule of Construction.—
In the case of a public health emergency, no authorization of appropriations in section 2016 of title 38, United States Code, may be construed as limiting amounts that may be appropriated for carrying out subchapter II of chapter 20 of such title.
“(b) Grants and Per Diem Payments.—
(1) In the case of a public health emergency, the Secretary of Veterans Affairs may waive any limits on—
“(A)
grant amounts under sections 2011 and 2061 of title 38, United States Code; and
“(B)
rates for per diem payments under sections 2012 and 2061 of such title.
“(2)
If the Secretary waives any limit on grant amounts or rates for per diem payments under paragraph (1), notwithstanding section 2012(a)(2)(B) of such title, the maximum rate for per diem payments described in paragraph (1)(B) shall be three times the rate authorized for State homes for domiciliary care under section 1741 of such title.
“(c) Participant Absence.—Notwithstanding Veterans Health Administration Handbook 1162.01(1), dated July 12, 2013, and amended June 30, 2014, and titled ‘Grant and Per Diem (GPD) Program’, or any other provision of law, for the duration of a public health emergency, the Secretary—
“(1)
shall waive any requirement to discharge a veteran from the grant and per diem program of the Veterans Health Administration after the veteran is absent for 14 days; and
“(2)
may continue to pay per diem to grant recipients and eligible entities under the program for any additional days of absence when a veteran has already been absent for more than 72 hours.”
[Pub. L. 116–260, div. J, title V, § 516, and Pub. L. 116–315, title IV, § 4201(b)(1), made identical amendments to section 20013(b) of Pub. L. 116–136, set out above.]
[For definition of “public health emergency” as used in section 20013 of Pub. L. 116–136, set out above, see section 20003 of Pub. L. 116–136, set out as a note under section 303 of this title.]
Requirement for Department of Veterans Affairs To Assess Comprehensive Service Programs for Homeless Veterans
Pub. L. 114–315, title VII, § 714, Dec. 16, 2016, 130 Stat. 1588, provided that:
“(a) In General.—Not later than 1 year after the date of the enactment of this Act [Dec. 16, 2016], the Secretary of Veterans Affairs shall—
“(1)
assess and measure the capacity of programs for which entities receive grants under section 2011 of title 38, United States Code, or per diem payments under section 2012 or 2061 of such title; and
“(2) assess such programs with respect to—
“(A)
how well they achieve their stated goals at a national level;
“(B)
* * *