44 USC § 301 - Public Printer: appointment
USCPrelim is a preliminary release and may be subject to further revision before it is released again as a final version.
Current through Pub. L. 113-9. (See Public Laws for the current Congress.)
The President of the United States shall nominate and, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, appoint a suitable person, who must be a practical printer and versed in the art of bookbinding, to take charge of and manage the Government Printing Office. His title shall be Public Printer.
prev | next
Source
(Pub. L. 90–620, Oct. 22, 1968, 82 Stat. 1239; Pub. L. 92–310, title II, § 210(a)(1), (2),June 6, 1972, 86 Stat. 204.)