44 USC § 309 - Revolving fund for operation and maintenance of Government Printing Office: capitalization; reimbursements and credits; accounting and budgeting; reports
(a)
The revolving fund of $1,000,000 established July 1, 1953, is available without fiscal year limitation, for—
the operation and maintenance of the Government Printing Office (except for those programs of the Superintendent of Documents which are funded by specific appropriations), including rental of buildings;
attendance at meetings;
maintenance and operation of the emergency room;
uniforms or uniform allowances;
boots, coats, and gloves;
repairs and minor alterations to buildings; and
expenses authorized in writing by the Joint Committee on Printing for inspection of Government printing activities.
In addition, the Public Printer shall provide capital for the fund by capitalizing, at fair and reasonable values as jointly determined by him and the Comptroller General, the current inventories, plant, and building appurtenances, except building structures and land, equipment, and other assets of the Government Printing Office.
(b)
The fund shall be—
(1)
reimbursed for the cost of all services and supplies furnished, including those furnished other appropriations of the Government Printing Office, at rates which include charges for overhead and related expenses, depreciation of plant and building appurtenances, except building structures and land, and equipment, and accrued leave; and
(c)
An adequate system of accounts for the fund shall be maintained on the accrual method, and financial reports prepared on the basis of the accounts. The Public Printer shall prepare and submit an annual business-type budget program for the operations under this fund. This budget program shall be considered and enacted as prescribed by section
9104 of title
31.
(d)
The Inspector General of the Government Printing Office shall audit the financial and operational activities of the Government Printing Office each year. The audits shall be conducted under the direction of the Joint Committee on Printing. For purposes of the audits, the Inspector General shall have such access to the records, files, personnel, and facilities of the Government Printing Office as the Inspector General considers appropriate. The Inspector General shall furnish reports of the audits to the Congress and the Public Printer.
Source
(Pub. L. 90–620, Oct. 22, 1968, 82 Stat. 1241; Pub. L. 93–604, title VII, § 707,Jan. 2, 1975, 88 Stat. 1965; Pub. L. 97–258, § 3(m)(2),Sept. 13, 1982, 96 Stat. 1066; Pub. L. 100–458, title III, § 310,Oct. 1, 1988, 102 Stat. 2184; Pub. L. 101–163, title III, § 309,Nov. 21, 1989, 103 Stat. 1065; Pub. L. 101–520, title II, § 207,Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 2274; Pub. L. 103–69, title II, § 207(a),Aug. 11, 1993, 107 Stat. 707; Pub. L. 104–316, title I, § 123(a),Oct. 19, 1996, 110 Stat. 3839.)
Historical and Revision Notes
Based on 44 U.S. Code, 1964 ed., § 63,
63a (Aug. 1, 1953, ch. 304, title I, § 101,67 Stat. 330; Aug. 5, 1955, ch. 568, § 101,69 Stat. 519; June 27, 1956, ch. 453, § 101,70 Stat. 369); § 63a (July 28, 1967, Pub. L. 90–57, § 101 (part),
81 Stat. 141).
Amendments
1996—Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 104–316, § 123(a)(1), amended subsec. (d) generally. Prior to amendment, subsec. (d) read as follows: “The Comptroller General shall audit the activities of the Government Printing Office at least once every 3 years and shall furnish reports of such audits to the Congress and the Public Printer. For these purposes the Comptroller General shall have such access to the records, files, personnel, and facilities of the Government Printing Office as he considers necessary.”
Subsecs. (e), (f). Pub. L. 104–316, § 123(a)(2), added subsecs. (e) and (f).
1993—Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 103–69substituted “shall be—” for “shall be:” in introductory provisions, inserted “and” at end of par. (1), substituted a period for “; and” at end of par. (2), and struck out par. (3) which read as follows: “charged with payment into miscellaneous receipts of the Treasury of that part of the receipts from the sales of Government publications required by law.”
1990—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 101–520substituted “uniforms or uniform allowances” for “uniforms, or allowances therefor, as authorized by section
5901 of Title
5”.
1989—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 101–163struck out “not to exceed $3,000 in any fiscal year” after “attendance at meetings”.
1988—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 100–458, § 310(a), substituted in the first sentence “(except for those programs of the Superintendent of Documents which are funded by specific appropriations),” for “, except the Office of Superintendent of Documents”.
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 100–458, § 310(b), substituted “This budget program shall be considered and enacted as prescribed by section
9104 of title
31.” for “The Comptroller General shall audit the activities of the Government Printing Office at least once in every three years and shall furnish reports of such audits to the Congress and the Public Printer. For these purposes the Comptroller General shall have such access to the records, files, personnel, and facilities of the Government Printing Office as he considers necessary.”
Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 100–458, § 310(c), amended subsec. (d) generally. Prior to amendment, subsec. (d) read as follows: “Commencing with the fiscal year 1969, the annual business-type budget for the fund shall be considered and enacted as prescribed by section
9104 of title
31.”
1982—Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 97–258substituted “section
9104 of title
31” for “section
849 of title
31”.
1975—Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 93–604substituted provisions that the Comptroller General shall audit the activities of the Government Printing Office at least once in every three years and furnish reports of the audits to the Congress and the Public Printer for provisions that the General Accounting Office shall audit the activities of the Government Printing Office and furnish an audit report annually to the Congress and the Public Printer.
Effective Date of 1993 Amendment
* * *