Quick search by citation:
49 U.S. Code § 47124 - Agreements for State and local operation of airport facilities
(a) Government Relief From Liability.—
The Secretary of Transportation shall ensure that an agreement under this subchapter with a qualified entity (as determined by the Secretary), State, or a political subdivision of a State to allow the entity, State, or subdivision to operate an airp
* * *
Subsec. (b)(3)(B). Pub. L. 115–254, § 133(c)(2)(C), substituted “In carrying out the Cost-share Program” for “In carrying out the program” in introductory provisions.
Subsec. (b)(3)(C). Pub. L. 115–254, § 133(c)(2)(D), substituted “participate in the Cost-share Program” for “participate in the program” in introductory provisions.
Subsec. (b)(3)(D). Pub. L. 115–254, § 133(a)(2), substituted “under the Cost-share Program” for “under the program” and inserted at end “Airports with air service provided under part 121 of title 14, Code of Federal Regulations, and more than 25,000 passenger enplanements in calendar year 2014 shall be exempt from any cost-share requirement under this paragraph.”
Subsec. (b)(3)(E). Pub. L. 115–141 substituted “2012 through 2018” for “2012 through 2017 and not more than $5,160,822 for the period beginning on October 1, 2017, and ending on March 31, 2018,”.
Subsec. (b)(3)(F). Pub. L. 115–254, § 133(c)(2)(E), substituted “the Contract Tower Program” for “the program continued under paragraph (1)”.
Subsec. (b)(3)(G). Pub. L. 115–254, § 133(a)(4), added subpar. (G).
Subsec. (b)(4)(A)(i)(III), (ii)(III). Pub. L. 115–254, § 133(a)(3)(A), inserted “, including remote air traffic control tower equipment certified by the Federal Aviation Administration” after “1996”.
Subsec. (b)(4)(B)(i)(I). Pub. L. 115–254, § 133(a)(3)(B), substituted “Contract Tower Program or the Cost-share Program” for “contract tower program established under subsection (a) and continued under paragraph (1) or the pilot program established under paragraph (3)”.
Subsec. (b)(4)(C). Pub. L. 115–254, § 133(a)(3)(C), struck out subpar. (C). Text read as follows: “The Federal share of the cost of construction of a nonapproach control tower under this paragraph may not exceed $2,000,000.”
Subsecs. (d), (e). Pub. L. 115–254, § 133(b), added subsecs. (d) and (e).
2017—Subsec. (b)(3)(E). Pub. L. 115–63 inserted “and not more than $5,160,822 for the period beginning on October 1, 2017, and ending on March 31, 2018,” after “fiscal years 2012 through 2017”.
2016—Subsec. (b)(3)(E). Pub. L. 114–190 substituted “fiscal years 2012 through 2017” for “fiscal years 2012 through 2015 and not more than $8,193,750 for the period beginning on October 1, 2015, and ending on July 15, 2016,”.
Pub. L. 114–141 substituted “$8,193,750 for the period beginning on October 1, 2015, and ending on July 15, 2016,” for “$5,175,000 for the period beginning on October 1, 2015, and ending on March 31, 2016,”.
2015—Subsec. (b)(3)(E). Pub. L. 114–55 inserted “and not more than $5,175,000 for the period beginning on October 1, 2015, and ending on March 31, 2016,” after “fiscal years 2012 through 2015”.
2014—Subsec. (b)(3)(D). Pub. L. 113–76 and Pub. L. 113–235, which identically directed substitution of “benefit, with the maximum allowable local cost share capped at 20 percent.” for “benefit.”, could not be executed because of the prior amendment by Pub. L. 112–55. See 2011 Amendment note below.
2012—Subsec. (b)(1). Pub. L. 112–95, § 147(a)(1), designated existing provisions as subpar. (A), inserted par. and subpar. headings, and added subpars. (B) and (C).
Subsec. (b)(2). Pub. L. 112–95, § 147(a)(2), inserted heading.
Subsec. (b)(3)(E), (F). Pub. L. 112–95, § 147(b), added subpars. (E) and (F) and struck out former subpar. (E). Prior to amendment, text of subpar. (E) read as follows: “Of the amounts appropriated pursuant to section 106(k), not more than $6,500,000 for fiscal 2004, $7,000,000 for fiscal year 2005, $7,500,000 for fiscal year 2006, and $8,000,000 for fiscal year 2007 may be used to carry out this paragraph.”
Subsec. (b)(4)(C). Pub. L. 112–95, § 147(c), substituted “$2,000,000” for “$1,500,000”.
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 112–95, § 147(d), added subsec. (c).
2011—Subsec. (b)(3)(D). Pub. L. 112–55 substituted “benefit, with the maximum allowable local cost share capped at 20 percent.” for “benefit.”
2003—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 108–176, § 105(1), added subsec. (a) and struck out heading and text of former subsec. (a). Text read as follows: “The Secretary of Transportation shall ensure that an agreement under this subchapter with a State or a political subdivision of a State to allow the State or subdivision to operate an airport facility in the State or subdivision relieves the United States Government from any liability arising out of, or related to, acts or omissions of employees of the State or subdivision in operating the airport facility.”
Subsec. (b)(2). Pub. L. 108–176, § 105(2), added par. (2) and struck out former par. (2) which read as follows: “The Secretary may make a contract, on a sole source basis, with a State or a political subdivision of a State to allow the State or subdivision to operate an airport traffic control tower classified as a level I (Visual Flight Rules) tower if the Secretary decides that the State or subdivision has the capability to comply with the requirements of this paragraph. The contract shall require that the State or subdivision comply with applicable safety regulations in operating the facility and with applicable competition requirements in making a subcontract to perform work to carry out the contract.”
Subsec. (b)(3). Pub. L. 108–176, § 105(3)(A), (B), struck out “pilot” before “program” in par. heading, before “program to contract” in subpar. (A), before “program, the Secretary” in subpars. (B) and (C), and before “program exceed” in subpar. (D).
Subsec. (b)(3)(A). Pub. L. 108–7, § 370(b)(2)(A), substituted “nonapproach control towers, as defined by the Secretary,” for “Level I air traffic control towers, as defined by the Secretary,”.
* * *