Quick search by citation:
49 U.S. Code § 47124 - Agreements for State and local operation of airport facilities
(a) Government Relief From Liability.—
The Secretary of Transportation shall ensure that an agreement under this subchapter with a qualified entity (as determined by the Secretary), State, or a political subdivision of a State to allow the entity, State, or subdivision to operate an airport facility relieves the United States Government from any liability arising out of, or related to, acts or omissions of employees of the entity, State, or subdivision in operating the airport facility.
(b) Air Traffic Control Contract Program.—
(1) Contract tower program.—
(A) Continuation.—
The Secretary shall continue the low activity (Visual Flight Rules) level I air traffic control tower contract program established under subsection (a) of this section for towers existing on December 30, 1987, and extend the program to other towers as practicable.
(B) Special rule.—If the Secretary determines that a tower already operating under the Contract Tower Program has a benefit-to-cost ratio of less than 1.0, the airport sponsor or State or local government having jurisdiction over the airport shall not be required to pay the portion of the costs that exceeds the benefit—
(i)
for the 1-year period after such determination is made; or
(ii)
if an appeal of such determination is requested, for the 1-year period described in subsection (d)(4)(D)..[1]
(C) Use of excess funds.—
If the Secretary finds that all or part of an amount made available to carry out the program continued under this paragraph is not required during a fiscal year, the Secretary may use, during such fiscal year, the amount not so required to carry out the Cost-share Program.
(2) General authority.—
The Secretary may make a contract with a qualified entity (as determined by the Secretary) or, on a sole source basis, with a State or a political subdivision of a State to allow the entity, State, or subdivision to operate an airport traffic control tower classified as a level I (Visual Flight Rules) tower if the Secretary decides that the entity, State, or subdivision has the capability to comply with the requirements of this paragraph. The contract shall require that the entity, State, or subdivision comply with applicable safety regulations in operating the facility and with applicable competition requirements in making a subcontract to perform work to carry out the contract.
(3) Cost-share program.—
(A) In general.—
The Secretary shall establish a program to contract for air traffic control services at nonapproach control towers, as defined by the Secretary, that do not qualify for the Contract Tower Program.
(B) Program components.—In carrying out the Cost-share Program, the Secretary shall—
(i)
utilize for purposes of cost-benefit analyses, current, actual, site-specific data, forecast estimates, or airport master plan data provided by a facility owner or operator and verified by the Secretary; and
(ii)
approve for participation only facilities willing to fund a pro rata share of the operating costs of the air traffic control tower to achieve a 1-to-1 benefit-to-cost ratio using actual site-specific contract tower operating costs in any case in which there is an operating air traffic control tower, as required for eligibility under the Contract Tower Program.
(C) Priority.—In selecting facilities to participate in the Cost-share Program, the Secretary shall give priority to the following facilities:
(i)
Air traffic control towers that are participating in the Contract Tower Program but have been notified that they will be terminated from such program because the Secretary has determined that the benefit-to-cost ratio for their continuation in such program is less than 1.0.
(ii)
Air traffic control towers that the Secretary determines have a benefit-to-cost ratio of at least .50.
(iii)
Air traffic control towers of the Federal Aviation Administration that are closed as a result of the air traffic controllers strike in 1981.
(iv)
Air traffic control towers located at airports or points at which an air carrier is receiving compensation under the essential air service program under this chapter.
(v)
Air traffic control towers located at airports that are prepared to assume partial responsibility for maintenance costs.
(vi)
Air traffic control towers located at airports with safety or operational problems related to topography, weather, runway configuration, or mix of aircraft.
(vii)
Air traffic control towers located at an airport at which the community has been operating the tower at its own expense.
(D) Costs exceeding benefits.—
If the costs of operating an air traffic tower under the Cost-share Program exceed the benefits, the airport sponsor or State or local government having jurisdiction over the airport shall pay the portion of the costs that exceed such benefit, with the maximum allowable local cost share capped at 20 percent. Airports with air service provided under part 121 of title 14, Code of Federal Regulations, and more than 25,000 passenger enplanements in calendar year 2014 shall be exempt from any cost-share requirement under this paragraph.
(E) Funding.—
Of the amounts appropriated pursuant to section 106(k)(1), not more than $10,350,000 for each of fiscal years 2012 through 2018 may be used to carry out this paragraph.
(F) Use of excess funds.—
If the Secretary finds that all or part of an amount made available under this paragraph is not required during a fiscal year, the Secretary may use, during such fiscal year, the amount not so required to carry out the Contract Tower Program.
(G) Benefit-to-cost calculation.—
Not later than 90 days after receiving an application to the Contract Tower Program, the Secretary shall calculate a benefit-to-cost ratio (as described in subsection (d)) for the applicable air traffic control tower for purposes of selecting towers for participation in the Contract Tower Program.
* * *