Quick search by citation:
49 U.S. Code § 47124 - Agreements for State and local operation of airport facilities
(a) Government Relief From Liability.—
The Secretary of Transportation shall ensure that an agreement under this subchapter with a qualified entity (as determined by the Secretary), State, or a political subdivision of a State to allow the entity, State, or subdivision to operate an airp
* * *
the capability to comply with the requirements of this paragraph. The contract shall require that the entity, State, or subdivision comply with applicable safety regulations in operating the facility and with applicable competition requirements in making a subcontract to perform work to carry out the contract.
(B) Small or medium hub airports.—
In the case of a contract entered into on or after the date of enactment of this subparagraph to operate an airport traffic control tower at a small or medium hub airport, the contract shall require the Secretary, after coordination with the airport sponsor and the entity, State, or subdivision, and not later than 18 months after the date of enactment of the FAA Reauthorization Act of 2024, to provide funding sufficient for the cost of wages and benefits of at least 2 air traffic controllers for each tower operating shift.
(3) Cost-share program.—
(A) In general.—
The Secretary shall establish a program to contract for air traffic control services at nonapproach control towers, as defined by the Secretary, that do not qualify for the Contract Tower Program.
(B) Program components.—In carrying out the Cost-share Program, the Secretary shall—
(i)
utilize for purposes of cost-benefit analyses, current, actual, site-specific data, forecast estimates, or airport master plan data provided by a facility owner or operator and verified by the Secretary; and
(ii)
* * *
Air traffic control towers located at airports or points at which an air carrier is receiving compensation under the essential air service program under this chapter.
(v)
Air traffic control towers located at airports that are prepared to assume partial responsibility for maintenance costs.
(vi)
Air traffic control towers located at airports with safety or operational problems related to topography, weather, runway configuration, or mix of aircraft.
(vii)
Air traffic control towers located at an airport at which the community has been operating the tower at its own expense.
(viii)
Air traffic control towers at airports with safety or operational problems related to the lack of an existing tower.
(ix)
Air traffic control towers at airports with projected commercial and military increases in aircraft or flight operations.
(x)
Air traffic control towers at airports with a variety of aircraft operations, including a variety of commercial and military flight operations.
(D) Costs exceeding benefits.—
If the costs of operating an air traffic tower under the Cost-share Program exceed the benefits, the airport sponsor or State or local government having jurisdiction over the airport shall pay the portion of the costs that exceed such benefit, with the maximum allowable local cost share capped at 20 percent. Airports with air service provided under part 121 of title 14, Code of Federal Regulations, and more than 25,000 passenger enplanements in calendar year 2014 shall be exempt from any cost-share requirement under this paragraph.
(E) Funding.—
Of the amounts appropriated pursuant to section 106(k)(1), not more than $10,350,000 for each of fiscal years 2012 through 2018 may be used to carry out this paragraph.
(F) Use of excess funds.—
If the Secretary finds that all or part of an amount made available under this paragraph is not required during a fiscal year, the Secretary may use, during such fiscal year, the amount not so required to carry out the Contract Tower Program.
(G) Benefit-to-cost calculation.—
Not later than 90 days after receiving an application to the Contract Tower Program, the Secretary shall calculate a benefit-to-cost ratio (as described in subsection (d)) for the applicable air traffic control tower for purposes of selecting towers for participation in the Contract Tower Program.
(H) Period for completion of an operational readiness inspection.—
* * *