Quick search by citation:
49 U.S. Code § 47124 - Agreements for State and local operation of airport facilities
(a) Government Relief From Liability.—
The Secretary of Transportation shall ensure that an agreement under this subchapter with a qualified entity (as determined by the Secretary), State, or a political subdivision of a State to allow the entity, State, or subdivision to operate an airp
* * *
The Secretary shall continue the low activity (Visual Flight Rules) level I air traffic control tower contract program established under subsection (a) of this section for towers existing on December 30, 1987, and extend the program to other towers as practicable.
(B) Special rule.—If the Secretary determines that a tower already operating under the Contract Tower Program has a benefit-to-cost ratio of less than 1.0, the airport sponsor or State or local government having jurisdiction over the airport shall not be required to pay the portion of the costs that exceeds the benefit—
(i)
for the 1-year period after such determination is made; or
(ii)
if an appeal of such determination is requested, for the 1-year period described in subsection (d)(4)(D).
(C) Use of excess funds.—
If the Secretary finds that all or part of an amount made available to carry out the program continued under this paragraph is not required during a fiscal year, the Secretary may use, during such fiscal year, the amount not so required to carry out the Cost-share Program.
(2) General authority.—
(A) In general.—
The Secretary may make a contract with a qualified entity (as determined by the Secretary) or, on a sole source basis, with a State or a political subdivision of a State to allow the entity, State, or subdivision to operate an airport traffic control tower classified as a level I (Visual Flight Rules) tower if the Secretary decides that the entity, State, or subdivision has the capability to comply with the requirements of this paragraph. The contract shall require that the entity, State, or
* * *
Air traffic control towers at airports with a variety of aircraft operations, including a variety of commercial and military flight operations.
(D) Costs exceeding benefits.—
If the costs of operating an air traffic tower under the Cost-share Program exceed the benefits, the airport sponsor or State or local government having jurisdiction over the airport shall pay the portion of the costs that exceed such benefit, with the maximum allowable local cost share capped at 20 percent. Airports with air service provided under part 121 of title 14, Code of Federal Regulations, and more than 25,000 passenger enplanements in calendar year 2014 shall be exempt from any cost-share requirement under this paragraph.
(E) Funding.—
Of the amounts appropriated pursuant to section 106(k)(1), not more than $10,350,000 for each of fiscal years 2012 through 2018 may be used to carry out this paragraph.
(F) Use of excess funds.—
If the Secretary finds that all or part of an amount made available under this paragraph is not required during a fiscal year, the Secretary may use, during such fiscal year, the amount not so required to carry out the Contract Tower Program.
(G) Benefit-to-cost calculation.—
Not later than 90 days after receiving an application to the Contract Tower Program, the Secretary shall calculate a benefit-to-cost ratio (as described in subsection (d)) for the applicable air traffic control tower for purposes of selecting towers for participation in the Contract Tower Program.
(H) Period for completion of an operational readiness inspection.—
The Secretary shall provide airport sponsors acting in good faith 7 years to complete an operational readiness inspection after receiving a benefit-to-cost ratio of air traffic control services for an airport.
(4) Construction of air traffic control towers.—
(A) Grants.—The Secretary may provide grants to a sponsor of—
(i) a primary airport
(I)
from amounts made available under sections 47114(c)(1) and 47114(c)(2) for the construction or improvement of a nonapproach control tower, as defined by the Secretary, and for the acquisition and installation of air traffic control, communications, and related equipment to be used in that tower;
(II)
from amounts made available under sections 47114(c)(1) and 47114(c)(2) for reimbursement for the cost of construction or improvement of a nonapproach control tower, as defined by the Secretary, incurred after October 1, 1996, if the sponsor complied with the requirements of sections 47107(e), 47112(b), and 47112(c) in constructing or improving that tower; and
(III)
from amounts made available under sections 47114(c)(1) and 47114(c)(2) for reimbursement for the cost of acquiring and installing in that tower air traffic control, communications, and related equipment that was acquired or installed after October 1, 1996, including remote air traffic control tower equipment certified by the Federal Aviation Administration or remote air traffic control tower equipment that has received System Design Approval from the Federal Aviation Administration; and
(ii) a public-use airport that is not a primary airport—
(I)
from amounts made available under subsections (c) and (d) of section 47114 for the construction or improvement of a nonapproach control tower, as defined by the Secretary, and for the acquisition and installation of air traffic control, communications, and related equipment to be used in that tower;
(II)
from amounts made available under sections 47114(c) and 47114(d)(2)(A) for reimbursement for the cost of construction or improvement of a nonapproach control tower, as defined by the Secretary, incurred after October 1, 1996, if the sponsor complied with the requirements of sections 47107(e), 47112(b), and 47112(c) in constructing or improving that tower; and
(III)
* * *
the Federal Aviation Administration has consulted the State within the borders of which the tower is to be constructed and the State supports the construction of the tower as part of its State airport capital plan; and
(II)
the selection of the tower for funding is based on objective criteria.
(c) Safety Audits.—
The Secretary shall establish uniform standards and requirements for regular safety assessments of air traffic control towers that receive funding under this section.
(d) Criteria To Evaluate Participants.—
(1) Timing of evaluations.—
(A) Towers participating in cost-share program.—
In the case of an air traffic control tower that is operated under the Cost-share Program, the Secretary shall annually calculate a benefit-to-cost ratio with respect to the tower.
(B) Towers participating in contract tower program.—In the case of an air traffic control tower that is operated under the Contract Tower Program, the Secretary shall not calculate a benefit-to-cost ratio after the date of enactment of this subsection with respect to the tower unless the Secretary determines that the annual aircraft traffic at the airport where the tower is located has decreased—
(i)
by more than 25 percent from the previous year; or
(ii)
by more than 55 percent cumulatively in the preceding 3-year period.
(2) Costs to be considered.—In establishing a benefit-to-cost ratio under this section with respect to an air traffic control tower, the Secretary shall consider only the following costs:
(A)
The Federal Aviation Administration’s actual cost of wages and benefits of personnel working at the tower.
(B)
* * *