49 USC § 5310 - Formula grants for special needs of elderly individuals and individuals with disabilities
There are 6 Updates Pending. Select the tab below to view.
USCPrelim is a preliminary release and may be subject to further revision before it is released again as a final version.
* * *
(3) Use of certain funds.— For purposes of paragraph (2)(B), the prohibitions on the use of funds for matching requirements under section 403(a)(5)(C)(vii) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 603 (a)(5)(C)(vii)) shall not apply to Federal or State funds to be used for transportation purposes.
(d) Grant Requirements.—
(1) In general.— A grant under this section shall be subject to all requirements of a grant under section 5307 to the extent the Secretary determines appropriate.
(2) Certification requirements.—
(A) Fund transfers.— A grant recipient under this section that transfers funds to a project funded under section 5336 in accordance with subsection (b)(2) shall certify that the project for which the funds are requested has been coordinated with private nonprofit providers of services under this section.
(B) Project selection and plan development.— Beginning in fiscal year 2007, each grant recipient under this section shall certify that—
(i) the projects selected were derived from a locally developed, coordinated public transit-human services transportation plan; and
(ii) the plan was developed through a process that included representatives of public, private, and nonprofit transportation and human services providers and participation by the public.
(C) Allocations to subrecipients.— Each grant recipient under this section shall certify that allocations of the grant to subrecipients, if any, are distributed on a fair and equitable basis.
(e) State Program of Projects.—
(1) In general.— Amounts made available to carry out this section may be used for transportation projects to assist in providing transportation services for elderly individuals and individuals with disabilities that are included in a State program of projects.
(2) Submission and approval.— A State shall submit to the Secretary annually for approval a program of projects. The program shall contain an assurance that the program provides for maximum feasible coordination of transportation services assisted under this section with transportation services assisted by other Government sources.
(f) Leasing Vehicles.— Vehicles acquired under this section may be leased to local governmental authorities to improve transportation services designed to meet the special needs of elderly individuals and individuals with disabilities.
(g) Meal Delivery for Homebound Individuals.— Public transportation service providers receiving assistance under this section or section 5311 (c) may coordinate and assist in regularly providing meal delivery service for homebound individuals if the delivery service does not conflict with providing public transportation service or reduce service to public transportation passengers.
* * *