49 USC § 5310 - Formula grants for special needs of elderly individuals and individuals with disabilities
There are 6 Updates Pending. Select the tab below to view.
USCPrelim is a preliminary release and may be subject to further revision before it is released again as a final version.
* * *
(4) Use of certain funds.— For purposes of paragraph (3)(B)(i), the prohibition under section 403(a)(5)(C)(vii) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 603 (a)(5)(C)(vii)) on the use of grant funds for matching requirements shall not apply to Federal or State funds to be used for transportation purposes.
(e) Grant Requirements.—
(1) In general.— A grant under this section shall be subject to the same requirements as a grant under section 5307, to the extent the Secretary determines appropriate.
(2) Certification requirements.—
(A) Project selection and plan development.— Before receiving a grant under this section, each recipient shall certify that—
(i) the projects selected by the recipient are included in a locally developed, coordinated public transit-human services transportation plan;
(ii) the plan described in clause (i) was developed and approved through a process that included participation by seniors, individuals with disabilities, representatives of public, private, and nonprofit transportation and human services providers, and other members of the public; and
(iii) to the maximum extent feasible, the services funded under this section will be coordinated with transportation services assisted by other Federal departments and agencies, including any transportation activities carried out by a recipient of a grant from the Department of Health and Human Services.
(B) Allocations to subrecipients.— If a recipient allocates funds received under this section to subrecipients, the recipient shall certify that the funds are allocated on a fair and equitable basis.
(f) Competitive Process for Grants to Subrecipients.—
(1) Areawide solicitations.— A recipient of funds apportioned under subsection (c)(1)(A) may conduct, in cooperation with the appropriate metropolitan planning organization, an areawide solicitation for applications for grants under this section.
(2) Statewide solicitations.— A recipient of funds apportioned under subparagraph (B) or (C) of subsection (c)(1) may conduct a statewide solicitation for applications for grants under this section.
* * *
(1) In general.— A grant under this section shall be subject to all requirements of a grant under section 5307 to the extent the Secretary determines appropriate.
(2) Certification requirements.—
(A) Fund transfers.— A grant recipient under this section that transfers funds to a project funded under section 5336 in accordance with subsection (b)(2) shall certify that the project for which the funds are requested has been coordinated with private nonprofit providers of services under this section.
(B) Project selection and plan development.— Beginning in fiscal year 2007, each grant recipient under this section shall certify that—
(i) the projects selected were derived from a locally developed, coordinated public transit-human services transportation plan; and
(ii) the plan was developed through a process that included representatives of public, private, and nonprofit transportation and human services providers and participation by the public.
(C) Allocations to subrecipients.— Each grant recipient under this section shall certify that allocations of the grant to subrecipients, if any, are distributed on a fair and equitable basis.
(e) State Program of Projects.—
(1) In general.— Amounts made available to carry out this section may be used for transportation projects to assist in providing transportation services for elderly individuals and individuals with disabilities that are included in a State program of projects.
(2) Submission and approval.— A State shall submit to the Secretary annually for approval a program of projects. The program shall contain an assurance that the program provides for maximum feasible coordination of transportation services assisted under this section with transportation services assisted by other Government sources.
* * *
“(B) has the capacity for transporting baggage carried by passengers; and
“(C) makes meaningful connections with scheduled intercity bus service to more distant points.
“(2) Other over-the-road bus service.—The term ‘other over-the-road bus service’ means any other transportation using over-the-road buses including local fixed-route service, commuter service, and charter or tour service (including tour or excursion service that includes features in addition to bus transportation such as meals, lodging, admission to points of interest or special attractions or the services of a tour guide).
“(3) Over-the-road bus.—The term ‘over-the-road bus’ means a bus characterized by an elevated passenger deck located over a baggage compartment.
“(b) General Authority.—The Secretary [of Transportation] shall make grants under this section to operators of over-the-road buses to finance the incremental capital and training costs of complying with the Department of Transportation’s final rule regarding accessibility of over-the-road buses required by section 306(a)(2)(B) of the Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990 (42 U.S.C. 12186 (a)(2)(B)).
“(c) Grant Criteria.—In selecting applicants for grants under this section, the Secretary shall consider—
“(1) the identified need for over-the-road bus accessibility for persons with disabilities in the areas served by the applicant;
“(2) the extent to which the applicant demonstrates innovative strategies and financial commitment to providing access to over-the-road buses to persons with disabilities;
“(3) the extent to which the over-the-road bus operator acquires equipment required by the final rule prior to any required timeframe in the final rule;
“(4) the extent to which financing the costs of complying with the Department of Transportation’s final rule regarding accessibility of over-the-road buses presents a financial hardship for the applicant; and
* * *