49 USC § 5310 - Formula grants for special needs of elderly individuals and individuals with disabilities
There are 6 Updates Pending. Select the tab below to view.
USCPrelim is a preliminary release and may be subject to further revision before it is released again as a final version.
* * *
(4) Use of certain funds.— For purposes of paragraph (3)(B)(i), the prohibition under section 403(a)(5)(C)(vii) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 603 (a)(5)(C)(vii)) on the use of grant funds for matching requirements shall not apply to Federal or State funds to be used for transportation purposes.
(e) Grant Requirements.—
(1) In general.— A grant under this section shall be subject to the same requirements as a grant under section 5307, to the extent the Secretary determines appropriate.
(2) Certification requirements.—
(A) Project selection and plan development.— Before receiving a grant under this section, each recipient shall certify that—
(i) the projects selected by the recipient are included in a locally developed, coordinated public transit-human services transportation plan;
(ii) the plan described in clause (i) was developed and approved through a process that included participation by seniors, individuals with disabilities, representatives of public, private, and nonprofit transportation and human services providers, and other members of the public; and
(iii) to the maximum extent feasible, the services funded under this section will be coordinated with transportation services assisted by other Federal departments and agencies, including any transportation activities carried out by a recipient of a grant from the Department of Health and Human Services.
(B) Allocations to subrecipients.— If a recipient allocates funds received under this section to subrecipients, the recipient shall certify that the funds are allocated on a fair and equitable basis.
(f) Competitive Process for Grants to Subrecipients.—
(1) Areawide solicitations.— A recipient of funds apportioned under subsection (c)(1)(A) may conduct, in cooperation with the appropriate metropolitan planning organization, an areawide solicitation for applications for grants under this section.
* * *