5 USC § 6301 - Definitions
For the purpose of this subchapter—
(1)
“United States”, when used in a geographical sense means the several States and the District of Columbia; and
(2)
“employee” means—
(B)
an individual first employed by the government of the District of Columbia before October 1, 1987;
but does not include—
(ii)
a part-time employee who does not have an established regular tour of duty during the administrative workweek;
(v)
a physician, dentist, or nurse in the Veterans Health Administration of the Department of Veterans Affairs;
(vii)
an employee of a corporation supervised by the Farm Credit Administration if private interests elect or appoint a member of the board of directors;
(viii)
an alien employee who occupies a position outside the United States, except as provided by section
6310 of this title;
(ix)
a “teacher” or an individual holding a “teaching position” as defined by section
901 of title
20;
(x)
an officer in the executive branch or in the government of the District of Columbia who is appointed by the President and whose rate of basic pay exceeds the highest rate payable under section
5332 of this title;
Notwithstanding clauses (x)–(xii) of paragraph (2), the term “employee” includes any member of the Senior Foreign Service or any Foreign Service officer (other than a member or officer serving as chief of mission or in a position which requires appointment by and with the advice and consent of the Senate) and any member of the Foreign Service commissioned as a diplomatic or consular officer, or both, under section 312 of the Foreign Service Act of 1980.
prev | next
Source
(Pub. L. 89–554, Sept. 6, 1966, 80 Stat. 517; Pub. L. 91–375, § 6(c)(17),Aug. 12, 1970, 84 Stat. 776; Pub. L. 95–519, § 1,Oct. 25, 1978, 92 Stat. 1819; Pub. L. 96–70, title III, § 3302(e)(2),Sept. 27, 1979, 93 Stat. 498; Pub. L. 96–465, title II, §§ 2312(a),
2314(f)(1),Oct. 17, 1980, 94 Stat. 2166, 2168; Pub. L. 99–335, title II, § 207(c)(1), formerly § 207(c),June 6, 1986, 100 Stat. 595, renumbered § 207(c)(1),Pub. L. 99–556, title II, § 201(1),Oct. 27, 1986, 100 Stat. 3135; Pub. L. 102–54, § 13(b)(2),June 13, 1991, 105 Stat. 274.)
| Derivation | U.S. Code | Revised Statutes and Statutes at Large |
| (1) | 5 U.S.C. 2061(d). | Sept. 6, 1960, Pub. L. 86–707, § 402(c), 74 Stat. 800. |
| (2) | 5 U.S.C. 2061(a), (b), (c)(1) (less last sentence). | Oct. 30, 1951, ch. 631, § 202, 65 Stat. 679. |
| July 2, 1953, ch. 178, § 1 “(c)(1) (less last sentence)”, 67 Stat. 136. | ||
| Sept. 6, 1960, Pub. L. 86–707, § 402(a), 74 Stat. 800. | ||
| Aug. 21, 1964, Pub. L. 88–471, § 6(a), 78 Stat. 583. | ||
| 5 U.S.C. 2067. | Aug. 21, 1964, Pub. L. 88–471, § 1, 78 Stat. 582. | |
| 5 U.S.C. 2358(a) (less applicability to the Federal Employees Pay Act of 1945, as amended). | July 17, 1959, Pub. L. 86–91, § 10(a) (less applicability to the Federal Employees Pay Act of 1945, as amended), 73 Stat. 217. |
In paragraph (1), the words “when used in a geographical sense” are added for clarity.
In paragraph (2), the words “an employee as defined by section
2105 of this title” are coextensive with and substituted for “civilian officers and employees of the United States . . . including officers and employees of corporations wholly owned or controlled by the United States”. Specific reference to officers and members of the Metropolitan Police force of the District of Columbia, the Fire Department of the District of Columbia, the United States Park Police force, and the White House Police force, as set forth in former section
2067, is omitted as unnecessary in view of the provisions of paragraph (2)(A), (B). The exception for “commissioned officers of the Public Health Service” and “commissioned officers of the Coast and Geodetic Survey” in former section
2061(b)(1)(E), (F) is omitted as unnecessary since these officers are excluded by the definition of the word “employee” in section
2105.
In paragraph (2)(ix), the words “as defined by section
901 of title
20” are added on authority of former section
2351, which section is scheduled for transfer to section
901 of title
20.
Standard changes are made to conform with the definitions applicable and the style of this title as outlined in the preface to the report.