50 USC § 1810 - Civil liability
An aggrieved person, other than a foreign power or an agent of a foreign power, as defined in section
1801
(a) or (b)(1)(A) of this title, respectively, who has been subjected to an electronic surveillance or about whom information obtained by electronic surveillance of such person has been disclosed or used in violation of section
1809 of this title shall have a cause of action against any person who committed such violation and shall be entitled to recover—
Source
(Pub. L. 95–511, title I, § 110,Oct. 25, 1978, 92 Stat. 1796.)
The table below lists the classification updates, since Jan. 3, 2012, for this section. Updates to a broader range of sections may be found at the update page for containing chapter, title, etc.
The most recent Classification Table update that we have noticed was Friday, May 3, 2013
An empty table indicates that we see no relevant changes listed in the classification tables. If you suspect that our system may be missing something, please double-check with the Office of the Law Revision Counsel.
| 50 USC | Description of Change | Session Year | Public Law | Statutes at Large |
LII has no control over and does not endorse any external Internet site that contains links to or references LII.