7 USC § 201 - “Stockyard owner”; “stockyard services”; “market agency”; “dealer”; defined
prev | next
When used in this chapter—
(a) The term “stockyard owner” means any person engaged in the business of conducting or operating a stockyard;
(b) The term “stockyard services” means services or facilities furnished at a stockyard in connection with the receiving, buying, or selling on a commission basis or otherwise, marketing, feeding, watering, holding, delivery, shipment, weighing, or handling in commerce, of livestock;
(c) The term “market agency” means any person engaged in the business of
(1) buying or selling in commerce livestock on a commission basis or
(2) furnishing stockyard services; and
(d) The term “dealer” means any person, not a market agency, engaged in the business of buying or selling in commerce livestock, either on his own account or as the employee or agent of the vendor or purchaser.
Source
(Aug. 15, 1921, ch. 64, title III, § 301,42 Stat. 163; Pub. L. 85–909, § 2(1),Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1750; Pub. L. 94–410, § 3(c),Sept. 13, 1976, 90 Stat. 1249.)