Source
(Sept. 21, 1922, ch. 369, § 4c, as added June 15, 1936, ch. 545, § 5,49 Stat. 1494; amended Pub. L. 93–463, title I, § 103(a), title IV, § 402,Oct. 23, 1974, 88 Stat. 1392, 1412; Pub. L. 95–405, § 3,Sept. 30, 1978, 92 Stat. 867; Pub. L. 97–444, title I, § 102, title II, § 206,Jan. 11, 1983, 96 Stat. 2296, 2301; Pub. L. 99–641, title I, § 102,Nov. 10, 1986, 100 Stat. 3557; Pub. L. 102–546, title II, § 203(a), title IV, § 402(4),Oct. 28, 1992, 106 Stat. 3600, 3624; Pub. L. 106–554, § 1(a)(5) [title I, §§ 109,
* * *
It shall be unlawful for any person to engage in any trading, practice, or conduct on or subject to the rules of a registered entity that—
(A) violates bids or offers;
(B) demonstrates intentional or reckless disregard for the orderly execution of transactions during the closing period; or
(C) is, is of the character of, or is commonly known to the trade as, “spoofing” (bidding or offering with the intent to cancel the bid or offer before execution).
(6) Rulemaking authority
The Commission may make and promulgate such rules and regulations as, in the judgment of the Commission, are reasonably necessary to prohibit the trading practices described in paragraph (5) and any other trading practice that is disruptive of fair and equitable trading.
(7) Use of swaps to defraud
It shall be unlawful for any person to enter into a swap knowing, or acting in reckless disregard of the fact, that its counterparty will use the swap as part of a device, scheme, or artifice to defraud any third party.
Amendments
2000—
Pub. L. 106–554, § 1(a)(5) [title I, § 109], inserted section catchline.
Subsec. (a).
Pub. L. 106–554, § 1(a)(5) [title I, § 109], added subsec. (a) and struck out former subsec. (a) which read as follows: “It shall be unlawful for any person to offer to enter into, enter into, or confirm the execution of, any transaction involving any commodity, which is or may be used for (1) hedging any transaction in interstate commerce in such commodity or the products or byproducts thereof, or (2) determining the price basis of any such transaction in interstate commerce in such commodity, or (3) delivering any such commodity sold, shipped, or received in interstate commerce for the fulfillment thereof—
“(A) if such transaction is, is of the character of, or is commonly known to the trade as, a ‘wash sale,’ ‘cross trade,’ or ‘accommodation trade,’ or is a fictitious sale; or
“(B) if such transaction is used to cause any price to be reported, registered, or recorded which is not a true and bona fide price.
Nothing in this section shall be construed to prevent the exchange of futures in connection with cash commodity transactions or of futures for cash commodities, or of transfer trades or office trades if made in accordance with board of trade rules applying to such transactions and such rules shall have been approved by the Commission.”
Subsec. (g).
Pub. L. 106–554, § 1(a)(5) [title I, § 123(a)(6)], inserted “or derivatives transaction execution facility” after “contract market” in two places.
1992—Subsec. (d)(2).
Pub. L. 102–546, § 402(4), made technical amendments to references to section
78c
(a)(12) of title
15 in subpar. (A)(iv) and to section
2
(a) of this title in concluding provisions.
Subsec. (g).
Pub. L. 102–546, § 203(a), added subsec. (g).
1986—Subsec. (c).
Pub. L. 99–641, amended subsec. (c) generally, substituting provisions relating to regulations to eliminate pilot status of program for commodity option transactions for provisions relating to commodity option transactions, pilot program and permanent authorization, conditions ending prohibition, and excepted persons.
1983—Subsec. (a)(B), (C).
Pub. L. 97–444, § 206(1), redesignated par. (C) as (B). Former par. (B), relating to transactions involving any commodity specifically set forth in section
2
(a) of this title, prior to October 23, 1974, if such transactions were of the character of, or were commonly known to the trade as, an “option”, “privilege”, “indemnity”, “bid”, “offer”, “put”, “call”, “advance guaranty”, or “decline guaranty”, was struck out.
Subsec. (b).
Pub. L. 97–444, § 206(2), in revising section generally, struck out references to any transaction subject to provisions of subsection (a) of this section and to any commodity not specifically set forth in section
2
(a) of this title, prior to October 23, 1974, and struck out “within one year after the effective date of the Commodity Futures Trading Commission Act of 1974 unless the Commission determines and notifies the Senate Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry and the House Committee on Agriculture that it is unable to prescribe such terms and conditions within such period of time:” after “such terms and conditions as the Commission shall prescribe”.
Subsec. (c).
Pub. L. 97–444, § 206(3), inserted “With respect to any commodity regulated under this chapter and specifically set forth in section
2
(a) of this title prior to October 23, 1974, the Commission may, pursuant to the procedures set forth in this subsection, establish a pilot program for a period not to exceed three years to permit such commodity option transactions. The Commission may authorize commodity option transactions during the pilot program in as many commodities as will provide an adequate test of the trading of such option transactions. After completion of the pilot program, the Commission may authorize commodity option transactions without regard to the restrictions in the pilot program after the Commission transmits to the House Committee on Agriculture and the Senate Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry the documentation required under clause (1) of the first sentence of this subsection and the expiration of thirty calendar days of continuous session of Congress after the date of such transmittal.”
Subsec. (d)(1).
Pub. L. 97–444, § 206(4)(A), inserted “, other than a commodity specifically set forth in section
2
(a) of this title prior to October 23, 1974,” after “physical commodity”.
Subsec. (d)(2).
* * *