Source
(Sept. 21, 1922, ch. 369, § 4c, as added June 15, 1936, ch. 545, § 5,49 Stat. 1494; amended Pub. L. 93–463, title I, § 103(a), title IV, § 402,Oct. 23, 1974, 88 Stat. 1392, 1412; Pub. L. 95–405, § 3,Sept. 30, 1978, 92 Stat. 867; Pub. L. 97–444, title I, § 102, title II, § 206,Jan. 11, 1983, 96 Stat. 2296, 2301; Pub. L. 99–641, title I, § 102,Nov. 10, 1986, 100 Stat. 3557; Pub. L. 102–546, title II, § 203(a), title IV, § 402(4),Oct. 28, 1992, 106 Stat. 3600, 3624; Pub. L. 106–554, § 1(a)(5) [title I, §§ 109,
* * *
(iii) a swap, provided, however, that nothing in this subparagraph shall preclude a person that has provided information concerning, or generated by, the person, its operations or activities, to any employee or agent of any department or agency of the Federal Government, voluntarily or as required by law, from using such information to enter into, or offer to enter into, a contract of sale, option, or swap described in clauses (i), (ii), or (iii).
(5) Disruptive practices
It shall be unlawful for any person to engage in any trading, practice, or conduct on or subject to the rules of a registered entity that—
(A) violates bids or offers;
(B) demonstrates intentional or reckless disregard for the orderly execution of transactions during the closing period; or
(C) is, is of the character of, or is commonly known to the trade as, “spoofing” (bidding or offering with the intent to cancel the bid or offer before execution).
(6) Rulemaking authority
The Commission may make and promulgate such rules and regulations as, in the judgment of the Commission, are reasonably necessary to prohibit the trading practices described in paragraph (5) and any other trading practice that is disruptive of fair and equitable trading.
(7) Use of swaps to defraud
It shall be unlawful for any person to enter into a swap knowing, or acting in reckless disregard of the fact, that its counterparty will use the swap as part of a device, scheme, or artifice to defraud any third party.