Quick search by citation:
7 U.S. Code § 2 - Jurisdiction of Commission; liability of principal for act of agent; Commodity Futures Trading Commission; transaction in interstate commerce
(a) Jurisdiction of Commission; Commodity Futures Trading Commission
* * *
any statutory authority of the Commission with respect to an agreement, contract, or transaction described in clause (i); or
(II)
the jurisdiction of the Commission under subparagraph (A) with respect to an agreement, contract, or transaction that is executed, traded, or cleared on a registered entity or trading facility that is not owned or operated by a regional transmission organization or independent system operator (as defined by sections [4] 796(27) and (28) of title 16).
(2) Establishment of Commodity Futures Trading Commission; composition; terms of Commissioners
(A) There is hereby established, as an independent agency of the United States Government, a Commodity Futures Trading Commission. The Commission shall be composed of five Commissioners who shall be appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate. In nominating persons for appointment, the President shall—
(i)
select persons who shall each have demonstrated knowledge in futures trading or its regulation, or the production, merchandising, processing or distribution of one or more of the commodities or other goods and articles, services, rights, and interests covered by this chapter; and
(ii)
seek to ensure that the demonstrated knowledge of the Commissioners is balanced with respect to such areas.
* * *
The Commission is authorized to promulgate such rules and regulations as it deems necessary to govern the operating procedures and conduct of the business of the Commission.
(13) Public availability of swap transaction data
(A) Definition of real-time public reporting
In this paragraph, the term “real-time public reporting” means to report data relating to a swap transaction, including price and volume, as soon as technologically practicable after the time at which the swap transaction has been executed.
(B) Purpose
The purpose of this section is to authorize the Commission to make swap transaction and pricing data available to the public in such form and at such times as the Commission determines appropriate to enhance price discovery.
(C) General ruleThe Commission is authorized and required to provide by rule for the public availability of swap transaction and pricing data as follows:
(i)
With respect to those swaps that are subject to the mandatory clearing requirement described in subsection (h)(1) (including those swaps that are excepted from the requirement pursuant to subsection (h)(7)), the Commission shall require real-time public reporting for such transactions.
(ii)
With respect to those swaps that are not subject to the mandatory clearing requirement described in subsection (h)(1), but are cleared at a registered derivatives clearing organization, the Commission shall require real-time public reporting for such transactions.
(iii)
With respect to swaps that are not cleared at a registered derivatives clearing organization and which are reported to a swap data repository or the Commission under subsection (h)(6), the Commission shall require real-time public reporting for such transactions, in a manner that does not disclose the business transactions and market positions of any person.
(iv)
With respect to swaps that are determined to be required to be cleared under subsection (h)(2) but are not cleared, the Commission shall require real-time public reporting for such transactions.
(D) Registered entities and public reporting
The Commission may require registered entities to publicly disseminate the swap transaction and pricing data required to be reported under this paragraph.
(E) Rulemaking requiredWith respect to the rule providing for the public availability of transaction and pricing data for swaps described in clauses (i) and (ii) of subparagraph (C), the rule promulgated by the Commission shall contain provisions—
(i)
to ensure such information does not identify the participants;
(ii)
to specify the criteria for determining what constitutes a large notional swap transaction (block trade) for particular markets and contracts;
(iii)
* * *
Notwithstanding items (cc) and (gg) 1 of clause (i)(II), the Commission may make, promulgate, and enforce such rules and regulations as, in the judgment of the Commission, are reasonably necessary to effectuate any of the provisions of, or to accomplish any of the purposes of, this chapter in connection with agreements, contracts, or transactions described in clause (i) which are offered, or entered into, by a person described in item (cc) or (gg) 1 of clause (i)(II).
(vi)
This chapter applies to, and the Commission shall have jurisdiction over, an account or pooled investment vehicle that is offered for the purpose of trading, or that trades, any agreement, contract, or transaction in foreign currency described in clause (i).
(C)
(i)
(I) This subparagraph shall apply to any agreement, contract, or transaction in foreign currency that is—
(aa)
offered to, or entered into with, a person that is not an eligible contract participant (except that this subparagraph shall not apply if the counterparty, or the person offering to be the counterparty, of the person that is not an eligible contract participant is a person described in any of item (aa), (bb), (ee),1 or (ff) of subparagraph (B)(i)(II)); and
(bb)
offered, or entered into, on a leveraged or margined basis, or financed by the offeror, the counterparty, or a person acting in concert with the offeror or counterparty on a similar basis.
(II) Subclause (I) of this clause shall not apply to—
(aa)
* * *
The Commission shall make its determination under subparagraph (B)(iii) not later than 90 days after receiving a submission made under subparagraphs (B)(i) and (B)(ii), unless the submitting derivatives clearing organization agrees to an extension for the time limitation established under this subparagraph.
(D) Determination
(i)
In reviewing a submission made under subparagraph (B), the Commission shall review whether the submission is consistent with section 7a–1(c)(2) of this title.
(ii) In reviewing a swap, group of swaps, or class of swaps pursuant to subparagraph (A) or a submission made under subparagraph (B), the Commission shall take into account the following factors:
(I)
The existence of significant outstanding notional exposures, trading liquidity, and adequate pricing data.
(II)
The availability of rule framework, capacity, operational expertise and resources, and credit support infrastructure to clear the contract on terms that are consistent with the material terms and trading conventions on which the contract is then traded.
(III)
The effect on the mitigation of systemic risk, taking into account the size of the market for such contract and the resources of the derivatives clearing organization available to clear the contract.
(IV)
The effect on competition, including appropriate fees and charges applied to clearing.
(V)
The existence of reasonable legal certainty in the event of the insolvency of the relevant derivatives clearing organization or 1 or more of its clearing members with regard to the treatment of customer and swap counterparty positions, funds, and property.
(iii)
* * *