Quick search by citation:
7 U.S. Code § 2 - Jurisdiction of Commission; liability of principal for act of agent; Commodity Futures Trading Commission; transaction in interstate commerce
(a) Jurisdiction of Commission; Commodity Futures Trading Commission
* * *
Any action taken by the Board, or by the Commission acting under the delegation of authority under subclause III,[3] under this clause directing a contract market to alter or supplement a contract market rule shall be subject to review only in the Court of Appeals where the party seeking review resides or has its principal place of business, or in the United States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit. The review shall be based on the examination of all information before the Board or the Commission, as the case may be, at the time the determination was made. The court reviewing the action of the Board or the Commission shall not enter a stay or order of mandamus unless the court has determined, after notice and a hearing before a panel of the court, that the agency action complained of was arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law.
(D) Jurisdiction and authority of Securities and Exchange Commission over security futures; requirements for security futures trading; periodic or special examinations by Commission representatives
(i) Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, the Securities and Exchange Commission shall have jurisdiction and authority over security futures as defined in section 3(a)(55) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 [15 U.S.C. 78c(a)(55)], section 77b(a)(16) of title 15, section 80a–2(a)(52) of title 15, and section 80b–2(a)(27) of title 15, options on security futures, and persons effecting transactions in security futures and options thereon, and this chapter shall apply to and the Commission shall have jurisdiction with respect to accounts, agreements (including any transaction which is of the character of, or is commonly known to the trade as, an “option”, “privilege”, “indemnity”, “bid”, “offer”, “put”, “call”, “advance
* * *
The Commission may require registered entities to publicly disseminate the swap transaction and pricing data required to be reported under this paragraph.
(E) Rulemaking requiredWith respect to the rule providing for the public availability of transaction and pricing data for swaps described in clauses (i) and (ii) of subparagraph (C), the rule promulgated by the Commission shall contain provisions—
(i)
to ensure such information does not identify the participants;
(ii)
to specify the criteria for determining what constitutes a large notional swap transaction (block trade) for particular markets and contracts;
(iii)
to specify the appropriate time delay for reporting large notional swap transactions (block trades) to the public; and
(iv)
that take into account whether the public disclosure will materially reduce market liquidity.
(F) Timeliness of reporting
Parties to a swap (including agents of the parties to a swap) shall be responsible for reporting swap transaction information to the appropriate registered entity in a timely manner as may be prescribed by the Commission.
(G) Reporting of swaps to registered swap data repositories
Each swap (whether cleared or uncleared) shall be reported to a registered swap data repository.
(14) Semiannual and annual public reporting of aggregate swap data
(A) In generalIn accordance with subparagraph (B), the Commission shall issue a written report on a semiannual and annual basis to make available to the public information relating to—
(i)
the trading and clearing in the major swap categories; and
(ii)
* * *
execute the transaction on a swap execution facility registered under 7b–3 [9] of this title or a swap execution facility that is exempt from registration under section 7b–3(f) of this title.
(B) Exception
The requirements of clauses (i) and (ii) of subparagraph (A) shall not apply if no board of trade or swap execution facility makes the swap available to trade or for swap transactions subject to the clearing exception under paragraph (7).
(i) ApplicabilityThe provisions of this chapter relating to swaps that were enacted by the Wall Street Transparency and Accountability Act of 2010 (including any rule prescribed or regulation promulgated under that Act), shall not apply to activities outside the United States unless those activities—
(1)
have a direct and significant connection with activities in, or effect on, commerce of the United States; or
(2)
contravene such rules or regulations as the Commission may prescribe or promulgate as are necessary or appropriate to prevent the evasion of any provision of this chapter that was enacted by the Wall Street Transparency and Accountability Act of 2010.
(j) Committee approval by Board
Exemptions from the requirements of subsection (h)(1) to clear a swap and subsection (h)(8) to execute a swap through a board of trade or swap execution facility shall be available to a counterparty that is an issuer of securities that are registered under section 12 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. 78l) or that is required to file reports pursuant to section 15(d) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. 78o[d]) only if an appropriate committee of the issuer’s board or governing body has reviewed and approved its decision to enter into swaps that are subject to such exemptions.
* * *