Source
(Sept. 21, 1922, ch. 369, § 2,42 Stat. 998; June 15, 1936, ch. 545, §§ 2,
3,49 Stat. 1491; Apr. 7, 1938, ch. 108, 52 Stat. 205; Oct. 9, 1940, ch. 786, § 1,54 Stat. 1059; Aug. 28, 1954, ch. 1041, title VII, § 710(a),68 Stat. 913; July 26, 1955, ch. 382, § 1,69 Stat. 375; Pub. L. 90–258, § 1,Feb. 19, 1968, 82 Stat. 26; Pub. L. 90–418, July 23, 1968, 82 Stat. 413; Pub. L. 93–463, title I, § 101(a), title II, §§ 201,
* * *
“(vii) This chapter applies to, and the Commission shall have jurisdiction over, an account or pooled investment vehicle that is offered for the purpose of trading, or that trades, any agreement, contract, or transaction in foreign currency described in clause (i).”; and
(iv) by adding at the end the following new subparagraphs:
“(D) Retail commodity transactions
“(i) Applicability
“Except as provided in clause (ii), this subparagraph shall apply to any agreement, contract, or transaction in any commodity that is—
“(I) entered into with, or offered to (even if not entered into with), a person that is not an eligible contract participant or eligible commercial entity; and
“(II) entered into, or offered (even if not entered into), on a leveraged or margined basis, or financed by the offeror, the counterparty, or a person acting in concert with the offeror or counterparty on a similar basis.
“(ii) Exceptions
“This subparagraph shall not apply to—
“(I) an agreement, contract, or transaction described in paragraph (1) or subparagraphs (A), (B), or (C), including any agreement, contract, or transaction specifically excluded from subparagraph (A), (B), or (C);
“(II) any security;
“(III) a contract of sale that—
“(aa) results in actual delivery within 28 days or such other longer period as the Commission may determine by rule or regulation based upon the typical commercial practice in cash or spot markets for the commodity involved; or
* * *
“(i) A derivatives clearing organization shall submit to the Commission each swap, or any group, category, type, or class of swaps that it plans to accept for clearing, and provide notice to its members (in a manner to be determined by the Commission) of the submission.
“(ii) Any swap or group, category, type, or class of swaps listed for clearing by a derivative clearing organization as of July 21, 2010, shall be considered submitted to the Commission.
“(iii) The Commission shall—
“(I) make available to the public submissions received under clauses (i) and (ii);
“(II) review each submission made under clauses (i) and (ii), and determine whether the swap, or group, category, type, or class of swaps described in the submission is required to be cleared; and
“(III) provide at least a 30-day public comment period regarding its determination as to whether the clearing requirement under paragraph (1)(A) shall apply to the submission.
“(C) Deadline
“The Commission shall make its determination under subparagraph (B)(iii) not later than 90 days after receiving a submission made under subparagraphs (B)(i) and (B)(ii), unless the submitting derivatives clearing organization agrees to an extension for the time limitation established under this subparagraph.
“(D) Determination
“(i) In reviewing a submission made under subparagraph (B), the Commission shall review whether the submission is consistent with section
7a–1
(c)(2) of this title.
* * *
“The requirements of clauses (i) and (ii) of subparagraph (A) shall not apply if no board of trade or swap execution facility makes the swap available to trade or for swap transactions subject to the clearing exception under paragraph (7).”; and
(7) by adding at the end the following new subsections:
“(i) Applicability
“The provisions of this chapter relating to swaps that were enacted by the Wall Street Transparency and Accountability Act of 2010 (including any rule prescribed or regulation promulgated under that Act), shall not apply to activities outside the United States unless those activities—
“(1) have a direct and significant connection with activities in, or effect on, commerce of the United States; or
“(2) contravene such rules or regulations as the Commission may prescribe or promulgate as are necessary or appropriate to prevent the evasion of any provision of this chapter that was enacted by the Wall Street Transparency and Accountability Act of 2010.
“(j) Committee approval by Board
“Exemptions from the requirements of subsection (h)(1) to clear a swap and subsection (h)(8) to execute a swap through a board of trade or swap execution facility shall be available to a counterparty that is an issuer of securities that are registered under section 12 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (
15 U.S.C.
78l) or that is required to file reports pursuant to section 15(d) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (
15 U.S.C.
78o) only if an appropriate committee of the issuer’s board or governing body has reviewed and approved its decision to enter into swaps that are subject to such exemptions.”