Quick search by citation:
7 U.S. Code § 2 - Jurisdiction of Commission; liability of principal for act of agent; Commodity Futures Trading Commission; transaction in interstate commerce
(a) Jurisdiction of Commission; Commodity Futures Trading Commission
* * *
“option”, “privilege”, “indemnity”, “bid”, “offer”, “put”, “call”, “advance guaranty”, or “decline guaranty”), and transactions involving swaps or contracts of sale of a commodity for future delivery (including significant price discovery contracts), traded or executed on a contract market designated pursuant to section 7 of this title or a swap execution facility pursuant to section 7b–3 of this title or any other board of trade, exchange, or market, and transactions subject to regulation by the Commission pursuant to section 23 of this title. Except as hereinabove provided, nothing contained in this section shall (I) supersede or limit the jurisdiction at any time conferred on the Securities and Exchange Commission or other regulatory authorities under the laws of the United States or of any State, or (II) restrict the Securities and Exchange Commission and such other authorities from carrying out their duties and responsibilities in accordance with such laws. Nothing in this section shall supersede or limit the jurisdiction conferred on courts of the United States or any State.
(B) Liability of principal for act of agent
* * *
Act of 1934 [15 U.S.C. 78mm(a)(1)] with the condition that the Commission exercise concurrent jurisdiction over such put, call, or other option; provided, however, that nothing in this paragraph shall be construed to affect the jurisdiction and authority of the Securities and Exchange Commission over such put, call, or other option.
(ii) This chapter shall apply to and the Commission shall have exclusive jurisdiction with respect to accounts, agreements (including any transaction which is of the character of, or is commonly known to the trade as, an “option”, “privilege”, “indemnity”, “bid”, “offer”, “put”, “call”, “advance guaranty”, or “decline guaranty”) and transactions involving, and may designate a board of trade as a contract market in, or register a derivatives transaction execution facility that trades or executes, contracts of sale (or options on such contracts) for future delivery of a group or index of securities (or any interest therein or based upon the value thereof): Provided, however, That no board of trade shall be designated as a contract market with respect to any such contracts of sale (or options on such contracts) for future delivery, and no derivatives transaction execution facility shall trade or execute such contracts of sale (or options on such contracts) for future delivery, unless the board of trade or the derivatives transaction execution facility, and the applicable contract, meet the following minimum requirements:
(I)
* * *
This chapter applies to, and the Commission shall have jurisdiction over, an account or pooled investment vehicle that is offered for the purpose of trading, or that trades, any agreement, contract, or transaction in foreign currency described in clause (i).
(C)
(i)
(I) This subparagraph shall apply to any agreement, contract, or transaction in foreign currency that is—
(aa)
offered to, or entered into with, a person that is not an eligible contract participant (except that this subparagraph shall not apply if the counterparty, or the person offering to be the counterparty, of the person that is not an eligible contract participant is a person described in any of item (aa), (bb), (ee),1 or (ff) of subparagraph (B)(i)(II)); and
(bb)
offered, or entered into, on a leveraged or margined basis, or financed by the offeror, the counterparty, or a person acting in concert with the offeror or counterparty on a similar basis.
(II) Subclause (I) of this clause shall not apply to—
(aa)
a security that is not a security futures product; or
(bb) a contract of sale that—
(AA)
results in actual delivery within 2 days; or
(BB)
creates an enforceable obligation to deliver between a seller and buyer that have the ability to deliver and accept delivery, respectively, in connection with their line of business.
(ii)
(I)
* * *
any person who would be exempt from registration if engaging in the same activities in connection with transactions conducted on or subject to the rules of a contract market or a derivatives transaction execution facility.
(iv)
Sections 6(b) and 6b of this title shall apply to any agreement, contract, or transaction described in clause (i) of this subparagraph as if the agreement, contract, or transaction were a contract of sale of a commodity for future delivery.
(v)
This subparagraph shall not be construed to limit any jurisdiction that the Commission may otherwise have under any other provision of this chapter over an agreement, contract, or transaction that is a contract of sale of a commodity for future delivery.
(vi)
This subparagraph shall not be construed to limit any jurisdiction that the Commission or the Securities and Exchange Commission may otherwise have under any other provision of this chapter with respect to security futures products and persons effecting transactions in security futures products.
(vii)
This chapter applies to, and the Commission shall have jurisdiction over, an account or pooled investment vehicle that is offered for the purpose of trading, or that trades, any agreement, contract, or transaction in foreign currency described in clause (i).
(D) Retail commodity transactions
(i) ApplicabilityExcept as provided in clause (ii), this subparagraph shall apply to any agreement, contract, or transaction in any commodity that is—
(I)
entered into with, or offered to (even if not entered into with), a person that is not an eligible contract participant or eligible commercial entity; and
(II)
* * *