Source
(Sept. 21, 1922, ch. 369, § 2,42 Stat. 998; June 15, 1936, ch. 545, §§ 2,
3,49 Stat. 1491; Apr. 7, 1938, ch. 108, 52 Stat. 205; Oct. 9, 1940, ch. 786, § 1,54 Stat. 1059; Aug. 28, 1954, ch. 1041, title VII, § 710(a),68 Stat. 913; July 26, 1955, ch. 382, § 1,69 Stat. 375; Pub. L. 90–258, § 1,Feb. 19, 1968, 82 Stat. 26; Pub. L. 90–418, July 23, 1968, 82 Stat. 413; Pub. L. 93–463, title I, § 101(a), title II, §§ 201,
* * *
“An affiliate of a person that qualifies for an exception under subparagraph (A) (including affiliate entities predominantly engaged in providing financing for the purchase of the merchandise or manufactured goods of the person) may qualify for the exception only if the affiliate, acting on behalf of the person and as an agent, uses the swap to hedge or mitigate the commercial risk of the person or other affiliate of the person that is not a financial entity.
“(ii) Prohibition relating to certain affiliates
“The exception in clause (i) shall not apply if the affiliate is—
“(I) a swap dealer;
“(II) a security-based swap dealer;
“(III) a major swap participant;
“(IV) a major security-based swap participant;
“(V) an issuer that would be an investment company, as defined in section 3 of the Investment Company Act of 1940 (15 U.S.C. 80a–3), but for paragraph (1) or (7) of subsection (c) of that Act (15 U.S.C. 80a–3
(c));
“(VI) a commodity pool; or
“(VII) a bank holding company with over $50,000,000,000 in consolidated assets.
“(iii) Transition rule for affiliates
“An affiliate, subsidiary, or a wholly owned entity of a person that qualifies for an exception under subparagraph (A) and is predominantly engaged in providing financing for the purchase or lease of merchandise or manufactured goods of the person shall be exempt from the margin requirement described in section
6s
(e) of this title and the clearing requirement described in paragraph (1) with regard to swaps entered into to mitigate the risk of the financing activities for not less than a 2-year period beginning on July 21, 2010.
“(E) Election of counterparty
“(i) Swaps required to be cleared
* * *
Secretary of Commerce, and the Attorney General, respectively; and the Secretary of Agriculture or his designee shall serve as Chairman”, and added pars. (2) to (11).
Subsec. (a)(1).
Pub. L. 93–463, §§ 201,
202, struck out “onions,” after “eggs,” in definition of “commodity” and inserted provisions to that definition to include as commodities all other goods and articles, except onions as provided in section
13–1 of this title, and all services, rights, and interests in which contracts for the future delivery are presently or in the future dealt in, and inserted definitions for “commodity trading advisor” and “commodity pool operator”.
1968—Subsec. (a).
Pub. L. 90–418extended definition of “commodity” in third sentence to include frozen concentrated orange juice.
Pub. L. 90–258, § 1(c), provided in last sentence for representation on the Commission of Secretary of Agriculture, Secretary of Commerce, and Attorney General by an official or employee designated from executive department concerned and for service of Secretary of Agriculture or his designee as Chairman.
Pub. L. 90–258, § 1(b), substituted in definition of “floor broker” in penultimate sentence “purchase or sell for any other person” for “engage in executing for others any order for the purchase or sale of” and struck out provision for receipt or acceptance of any commission or other compensation for services as a floor broker.
* * *