Source
(Sept. 21, 1922, ch. 369, § 2,42 Stat. 998; June 15, 1936, ch. 545, §§ 2,
3,49 Stat. 1491; Apr. 7, 1938, ch. 108, 52 Stat. 205; Oct. 9, 1940, ch. 786, § 1,54 Stat. 1059; Aug. 28, 1954, ch. 1041, title VII, § 710(a),68 Stat. 913; July 26, 1955, ch. 382, § 1,69 Stat. 375; Pub. L. 90–258, § 1,Feb. 19, 1968, 82 Stat. 26; Pub. L. 90–418, July 23, 1968, 82 Stat. 413; Pub. L. 93–463, title I, § 101(a), title II, §§ 201,
* * *
(iv) by adding at the end the following new subparagraphs:
“(D) Retail commodity transactions
“(i) Applicability
“Except as provided in clause (ii), this subparagraph shall apply to any agreement, contract, or transaction in any commodity that is—
“(I) entered into with, or offered to (even if not entered into with), a person that is not an eligible contract participant or eligible commercial entity; and
“(II) entered into, or offered (even if not entered into), on a leveraged or margined basis, or financed by the offeror, the counterparty, or a person acting in concert with the offeror or counterparty on a similar basis.
“(ii) Exceptions
“This subparagraph shall not apply to—
“(I) an agreement, contract, or transaction described in paragraph (1) or subparagraphs (A), (B), or (C), including any agreement, contract, or transaction specifically excluded from subparagraph (A), (B), or (C);
“(II) any security;
“(III) a contract of sale that—
“(aa) results in actual delivery within 28 days or such other longer period as the Commission may determine by rule or regulation based upon the typical commercial practice in cash or spot markets for the commodity involved; or
“(bb) creates an enforceable obligation to deliver between a seller and a buyer that have the ability to deliver and accept delivery, respectively, in connection with the line of business of the seller and buyer; or
“(IV) an agreement, contract, or transaction that is listed on a national securities exchange registered under section 6(a) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. 78f
(a)); or
“(V) an identified banking product, as defined in section
27
(b) of this title.
“(iii) Enforcement
“Sections
6
(a),
6
(b), and
6b of this title apply to any agreement, contract, or transaction described in clause (i), as if the agreement, contract, or transaction was a contract of sale of a commodity for future delivery.
“(iv) Eligible commercial entity
* * *
“(C) Financial entity definition
“(i) In general
“For the purposes of this paragraph, the term ‘financial entity’ means—
“(I) a swap dealer;
“(II) a security-based swap dealer;
“(III) a major swap participant;
“(IV) a major security-based swap participant;
“(V) a commodity pool;
“(VI) a private fund as defined in section
80b–2
(a) of title
15;
“(VII) an employee benefit plan as defined in paragraphs (3) and (32) of section
1002 of title
29;
“(VIII) a person predominantly engaged in activities that are in the business of banking, or in activities that are financial in nature, as defined in section
1843
(k) of title
12.
“(ii) Exclusion
“The Commission shall consider whether to exempt small banks, savings associations, farm credit system institutions, and credit unions, including—
“(I) depository institutions with total assets of $10,000,000,000 or less;
“(II) farm credit system institutions with total assets of $10,000,000,000 or less; or
“(III) credit unions with total assets of $10,000,000,000 or less.
“(iii) Limitation
“Such definition shall not include an entity whose primary business is providing financing, and uses derivatives for the purpose of hedging underlying commercial risks related to interest rate and foreign currency exposures, 90 percent or more of which arise from financing that facilitates the purchase or lease of products, 90 percent or more of which are manufactured by the parent company or another subsidiary of the parent company.
“(D) Treatment of affiliates
* * *
“The requirements of clauses (i) and (ii) of subparagraph (A) shall not apply if no board of trade or swap execution facility makes the swap available to trade or for swap transactions subject to the clearing exception under paragraph (7).”; and
(7) by adding at the end the following new subsections:
“(i) Applicability
“The provisions of this chapter relating to swaps that were enacted by the Wall Street Transparency and Accountability Act of 2010 (including any rule prescribed or regulation promulgated under that Act), shall not apply to activities outside the United States unless those activities—
“(1) have a direct and significant connection with activities in, or effect on, commerce of the United States; or
“(2) contravene such rules or regulations as the Commission may prescribe or promulgate as are necessary or appropriate to prevent the evasion of any provision of this chapter that was enacted by the Wall Street Transparency and Accountability Act of 2010.
“(j) Committee approval by Board
“Exemptions from the requirements of subsection (h)(1) to clear a swap and subsection (h)(8) to execute a swap through a board of trade or swap execution facility shall be available to a counterparty that is an issuer of securities that are registered under section 12 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (
15 U.S.C.
78l) or that is required to file reports pursuant to section 15(d) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (
15 U.S.C.
* * *