Source
(Sept. 21, 1922, ch. 369, § 1a, as added Pub. L. 102–546, title IV, § 404(a),Oct. 28, 1992, 106 Stat. 3625; amended Pub. L. 106–554, § 1(a)(5) [title I, §§ 101,
123
(a)(1)], Dec. 21, 2000, 114 Stat. 2763, 2763A–366, 2763A–405; Pub. L. 110–234, title XIII, §§ 13105(j),
* * *
“(iv) leverage transaction authorized under section
23 of this title.
“(B) Further definition
“The Commission, by rule or regulation, may include within, or exclude from, the term ‘commodity pool’ any investment trust, syndicate, or similar form of enterprise if the Commission determines that the rule or regulation will effectuate the purposes of this chapter.”;
(5) by striking paragraph (11) (as redesignated) and inserting the following new paragraph:
“(11) Commodity pool operator
“(A) In general
“The term ‘commodity pool operator’ means any person—
“(i) engaged in a business that is of the nature of a commodity pool, investment trust, syndicate, or similar form of enterprise, and who, in connection therewith, solicits, accepts, or receives from others, funds, securities, or property, either directly or through capital contributions, the sale of stock or other forms of securities, or otherwise, for the purpose of trading in commodity interests, including any—
“(I) commodity for future delivery, security futures product, or swap;
“(II) agreement, contract, or transaction described in section
2
(c)(2)(C)(i) of this title or section
2
(c)(2)(D)(i) of this title;
“(III) commodity option authorized under section
6c of this title; or
“(IV) leverage transaction authorized under section
23 of this title; or
“(ii) who is registered with the Commission as a commodity pool operator.
“(B) Further definition
“The Commission, by rule or regulation, may include within, or exclude from, the term ‘commodity pool operator’ any person engaged in a business that is of the nature of a commodity pool, investment trust, syndicate, or similar form of enterprise if the Commission determines that the rule or regulation will effectuate the purposes of this chapter.”;
(6) in paragraph (12) (as redesignated), in subparagraph (A)—
(A) in clause (i)—
(i) in subclause (I), by striking “made or to be made on or subject to the rules of a contract market or derivatives transaction execution facility” and inserting “, security futures product, or swap”;
(ii) by redesignating subclauses (II) and (III) as subclauses (III) and (IV);
(iii) by inserting after subclause (I) the following new subclause:
“(II) any agreement, contract, or transaction described in section
2
(c)(2)(C)(i) of this title or section
2
(c)(2)(D)(i) of this title”; and
(iv) in subclause (IV) (as so redesignated), by striking “or”;
(B) in clause (ii), by striking the period at the end and inserting a semicolon; and
(C) by adding at the end the following new clauses:
“(iii) is registered with the Commission as a commodity trading advisor; or
“(iv) the Commission, by rule or regulation, may include if the Commission determines that the rule or regulation will effectuate the purposes of this chapter.”;
(7) in paragraph (17) (as redesignated), in subparagraph (A), in the matter preceding clause (i), by striking “paragraph (12)(A)” and inserting “paragraph (18)(A)”;
(8) in paragraph (18) (as redesignated), in subparagraph (A)—
(A) in the matter following clause (vii)(III), by striking “paragraph (11)(A) of this section” and inserting “paragraph (17)(A)” and by striking “$25,000,000” and inserting “$50,000,000”; and
(B) in clause (xi), in the matter preceding subclause (I), by striking “total assets in an amount” and inserting “amounts invested on a discretionary basis, the aggregate of which is”;
(9) in paragraph (19) (as redesignated), in subparagraph (A)(iv)(II), by inserting before the semicolon at the end: “provided, however, that for purposes of section
2
(c)(2)(B)(vi) of this title and section
2
(c)(2)(C)(vii) of this title, the term ‘eligible contract participant’ shall not include a commodity pool in which any participant is not otherwise an eligible contract participant”;
(10) by striking paragraph (22) (as redesignated) and inserting the following new paragraph:
“(22) Floor broker
“(A) In general
“The term ‘floor broker’ means any person—
“(i) who, in or surrounding any pit, ring, post, or other place provided by a contract market for the meeting of persons similarly engaged, shall purchase or sell for any other person—
“(I) any commodity for future delivery, security futures product, or swap; or
“(II) any commodity option authorized under section
6c of this title; or
“(ii) who is registered with the Commission as a floor broker.
“(B) Further definition
“The Commission, by rule or regulation, may include within, or exclude from, the term ‘floor broker’ any person in or surrounding any pit, ring, post, or other place provided by a contract market for the meeting of persons similarly engaged who trades for any other person if the Commission determines that the rule or regulation will effectuate the purposes of this chapter.”;
(11) by striking paragraph (23) (as redesignated) and inserting the following new paragraph:
“(23) Floor trader
“(A) In general
“The term ‘floor trader’ means any person—
“(i) who, in or surrounding any pit, ring, post, or other place provided by a contract market for the meeting of persons similarly engaged, purchases, or sells solely for such person’s own account—
“(I) any commodity for future delivery, security futures product, or swap; or
“(II) any commodity option authorized under section
6c of this title; or
“(ii) who is registered with the Commission as a floor trader.
“(B) Further definition
* * *