Quick search by citation:
7 U.S. Code § 7b–3 - Swap execution facilities
(a) Registration
(1) In general
No person may operate a facility for the trading or processing of swaps unless the facility is registered as a swap execution facility or as a designated contract market under this section.
* * *
Any person that is registered as a swap execution facility under this section shall register with the Commission regardless of whether the person also is registered with the Securities and Exchange Commission as a swap execution facility.
(b) Trading and trade processing
(1) In generalExcept as specified in paragraph (2), a swap execution facility that is registered under subsection (a) may—
(A)
make available for trading any swap; and
(B)
facilitate trade processing of any swap.
(2) Agricultural swaps
A swap execution facility may not list for trading or confirm the execution of any swap in an agricultural commodity (as defined by the Commission) except pursuant to a rule or regulation of the Commission allowing the swap under such terms and conditions as the Commission shall prescribe.
(c) Identification of facility used to trade swaps by contract markets
A board of trade that operates a contract market shall, to the extent that the board of trade also operates a swap execution facility and uses the same electronic trade execution system for listing and executing trades of swaps on or through the contract market and the swap execution facility, identify whether the electronic trading of such swaps is taking place on or through the contract market or the swap execution facility.
(d) Rule-writing
(1)
The Securities and Exchange Commission and Commodity Futures Trading Commission may promulgate rules defining the universe of swaps that can be executed on a swap execution facility. These rules shall take into account the price and nonprice requirements of the counterparties to a swap and the goal of this section as set forth in subsection (e).
(2)
For all swaps that are not required to be executed through a swap execution facility as defined in paragraph (1), such trades may be executed through any other available means of interstate commerce.
(3)
The Securities and Exchange Commission and Commodity Futures Trading Commission shall update these rules as necessary to account for technological and other innovation.
(e) Rule of construction
The goal of this section is to promote the trading of swaps on swap execution facilities and to promote pre-trade price transparency in the swaps market.
(f) Core principles for swap execution facilities
(1) Compliance with core principles
(A) In generalTo be registered, and maintain registration, as a swap execution facility, the swap execution facility shall comply with—
(i)
the core principles described in this subsection; and
(ii)
any requirement that the Commission may impose by rule or regulation pursuant to section 12a(5) of this title.
(B) Reasonable discretion of swap execution facility
Unless otherwise determined by the Commission by rule or regulation, a swap execution facility described in subparagraph (A) shall have reasonable discretion in establishing the manner in which the swap execution facility complies with the core principles described in this subsection.
(2) Compliance with rulesA swap execution facility shall—
(A) establish and enforce compliance with any rule of the swap execution facility, including—
(i)
the terms and conditions of the swaps traded or processed on or through the swap execution facility; and
(ii)
any limitation on access to the swap execution facility;
(B) establish and enforce trading, trade processing, and participation rules that will deter abuses and have the capacity to detect, investigate, and enforce those rules, including means—
(i)
to provide market participants with impartial access to the market; and
(ii)
to capture information that may be used in establishing whether rule violations have occurred;
(C)
establish rules governing the operation of the facility, including rules specifying trading procedures to be used in entering and executing orders traded or posted on the facility, including block trades; and
(D)
provide by its rules that when a swap dealer or major swap participant enters into or facilitates a swap that is subject to the mandatory clearing requirement of section 2(h) of this title, the swap dealer or major swap participant shall be responsible for compliance with the mandatory trading requirement under section 2(h)(8) of this title.
(3) Swaps not readily susceptible to manipulation
The swap execution facility shall permit trading only in swaps that are not readily susceptible to manipulation.
(4) Monitoring of trading and trade processingThe swap execution facility shall—
(A) establish and enforce rules or terms and conditions defining, or specifications detailing—
(i)
trading procedures to be used in entering and executing orders traded on or through the facilities of the swap execution facility; and
(ii)
procedures for trade processing of swaps on or through the facilities of the swap execution facility; and
(B)
monitor trading in swaps to prevent manipulation, price distortion, and disruptions of the delivery or cash settlement process through surveillance, compliance, and disciplinary practices and procedures, including methods for conducting real-time monitoring of trading and comprehensive and accurate trade reconstructions.
(5) Ability to obtain informationThe swap execution facility shall—
(A)
establish and enforce rules that will allow the facility to obtain any necessary information to perform any of the functions described in this section;
(B)
provide the information to the Commission on request; and
(C)
have the capacity to carry out such international information-sharing agreements as the Commission may require.
(6) Position limits or accountability
(A) In general
To reduce the potential threat of market manipulation or congestion, especially during trading in the delivery month, a swap execution facility that is a trading facility shall adopt for each of the contracts of the facility, as is necessary and appropriate, position limitations or position accountability for speculators.
* * *