Quick search by citation:
7 U.S. Code § 7b–3 - Swap execution facilities
(a) Registration
(1) In general
No person may operate a facility for the trading or processing of swaps unless the facility is registered as a swap execution facility or as a designated contract market under this section.
* * *
(A) In generalTo be registered, and maintain registration, as a swap execution facility, the swap execution facility shall comply with—
(i)
the core principles described in this subsection; and
(ii)
any requirement that the Commission may impose by rule or regulation pursuant to section 12a(5) of this title.
(B) Reasonable discretion of swap execution facility
Unless otherwise determined by the Commission by rule or regulation, a swap execution facility described in subparagraph (A) shall have reasonable discretion in establishing the manner in which the swap execution facility complies with the core principles described in this subsection.
(2) Compliance with rulesA swap execution facility shall—
(A) establish and enforce compliance with any rule of the swap execution facility, including—
(i)
the terms and conditions of the swaps traded or processed on or through the swap execution facility; and
(ii)
any limitation on access to the swap execution facility;
(B) establish and enforce trading, trade processing, and participation rules that will deter abuses and have the capacity to detect, investigate, and enforce those rules, including means—
(i)
to provide market participants with impartial access to the market; and
(ii)
to capture information that may be used in establishing whether rule violations have occurred;
(C)
establish rules governing the operation of the facility, including rules specifying trading procedures to be used in entering and executing orders traded or posted on the facility, including block trades; and
(D)
provide by its rules that when a swap dealer or major swap participant enters into or facilitates a swap that is subject to the mandatory clearing requirement of section 2(h) of this title, the swap dealer or major swap participant shall be responsible for compliance with the mandatory trading requirement under section 2(h)(8) of this title.
(3) Swaps not readily susceptible to manipulation
The swap execution facility shall permit trading only in swaps that are not readily susceptible to manipulation.
(4) Monitoring of trading and trade processingThe swap execution facility shall—
(A) establish and enforce rules or terms and conditions defining, or specifications detailing—
(i)
trading procedures to be used in entering and executing orders traded on or through the facilities of the swap execution facility; and
(ii)
procedures for trade processing of swaps on or through the facilities of the swap execution facility; and
(B)
monitor trading in swaps to prevent manipulation, price distortion, and disruptions of the delivery or cash settlement process through surveillance, compliance, and disciplinary practices and procedures, including methods for conducting real-time monitoring of trading and comprehensive and accurate trade reconstructions.
(5) Ability to obtain informationThe swap execution facility shall—
(A)
* * *
(6) Position limits or accountability
(A) In general
To reduce the potential threat of market manipulation or congestion, especially during trading in the delivery month, a swap execution facility that is a trading facility shall adopt for each of the contracts of the facility, as is necessary and appropriate, position limitations or position accountability for speculators.
(B) Position limitsFor any contract that is subject to a position limitation established by the Commission pursuant to section 6a(a) of this title, the swap execution facility shall—
(i)
set its position limitation at a level no higher than the Commission limitation; and
(ii)
monitor positions established on or through the swap execution facility for compliance with the limit set by the Commission and the limit, if any, set by the swap execution facility.
(7) Financial integrity of transactions
The swap execution facility shall establish and enforce rules and procedures for ensuring the financial integrity of swaps entered on or through the facilities of the swap execution facility, including the clearance and settlement of the swaps pursuant to section 2(h)(1) of this title.
(8) Emergency authority
The swap execution facility shall adopt rules to provide for the exercise of emergency authority, in consultation or cooperation with the Commission, as is necessary and appropriate, including the authority to liquidate or transfer open positions in any swap or to suspend or curtail trading in a swap.
(9) Timely publication of trading information
(A) In general
The swap execution facility shall make public timely information on price, trading volume, and other trading data on swaps to the extent prescribed by the Commission.
(B) Capacity of swap execution facility
The swap execution facility shall be required to have the capacity to electronically capture and transmit trade information with respect to transactions executed on the facility.
(10) Recordkeeping and reporting
(A) In generalA swap execution facility shall—
(i)
maintain records of all activities relating to the business of the facility, including a complete audit trail, in a form and manner acceptable to the Commission for a period of 5 years;
(ii)
report to the Commission, in a form and manner acceptable to the Commission, such information as the Commission determines to be necessary or appropriate for the Commission to perform the duties of the Commission under this chapter; and
(iii)
shall keep any such records relating to swaps defined in section 1a(47)(A)(v) of this title open to inspection and examination by the Securities and Exchange Commission.” [1]
(B) Requirements
The Commission shall adopt data collection and reporting requirements for swap execution facilities that are comparable to corresponding requirements for derivatives clearing organizations and swap data repositories.
* * *