Quick search by citation:
7 U.S. Code § 7b–3 - Swap execution facilities
(a) Registration
(1) In general
No person may operate a facility for the trading or processing of swaps unless the facility is registered as a swap execution facility or as a designated contract market under this section.
* * *
A swap execution facility may not list for trading or confirm the execution of any swap in an agricultural commodity (as defined by the Commission) except pursuant to a rule or regulation of the Commission allowing the swap under such terms and conditions as the Commission shall prescribe.
(c) Identification of facility used to trade swaps by contract markets
A board of trade that operates a contract market shall, to the extent that the board of trade also operates a swap execution facility and uses the same electronic trade execution system for listing and executing trades of swaps on or through the contract market and the swap execution facility, identify whether the electronic trading of such swaps is taking place on or through the contract market or the swap execution facility.
(d) Rule-writing
(1)
The Securities and Exchange Commission and Commodity Futures Trading Commission may promulgate rules defining the universe of swaps that can be executed on a swap execution facility. These rules shall take into account the price and nonprice requirements of the counterparties to a swap and the goal of this section as set forth in subsection (e).
(2)
For all swaps that are not required to be executed through a swap execution facility as defined in paragraph (1), such trades may be executed through any other available means of interstate commerce.
(3)
The Securities and Exchange Commission and Commodity Futures Trading Commission shall update these rules as necessary to account for technological and other innovation.
(e) Rule of construction
The goal of this section is to promote the trading of swaps on swap execution facilities and to promote pre-trade price transparency in the swaps market.
(f) Core principles for swap execution facilities
(1) Compliance with core principles
(A) In generalTo be registered, and maintain registration, as a swap execution facility, the swap execution facility shall comply with—
(i)
the core principles described in this subsection; and
(ii)
any requirement that the Commission may impose by rule or regulation pursuant to section 12a(5) of this title.
(B) Reasonable discretion of swap execution facility
Unless otherwise determined by the Commission by rule or regulation, a swap execution facility described in subparagraph (A) shall have reasonable discretion in establishing the manner in which the swap execution facility complies with the core principles described in this subsection.
(2) Compliance with rulesA swap execution facility shall—
(A) establish and enforce compliance with any rule of the swap execution facility, including—
(i)
the terms and conditions of the swaps traded or processed on or through the swap execution facility; and
(ii)
any limitation on access to the swap execution facility;
(B) establish and enforce trading, trade processing, and participation rules that will deter abuses and have the capacity to detect, investigate, and enforce those rules, including means—
(i)
to provide market participants with impartial access to the market; and
(ii)
to capture information that may be used in establishing whether rule violations have occurred;
(C)
* * *