8 USC § 1622 - State authority to limit eligibility of qualified aliens for State public benefits
(a)
In general
Notwithstanding any other provision of law and except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, a State is authorized to determine the eligibility for any State public benefits of an alien who is a qualified alien (as defined in section
1641 of this title), a nonimmigrant under the Immigration and Nationality Act [8 U.S.C. 1101 et seq.], or an alien who is paroled into the United States under section 212(d)(5) of such Act [8 U.S.C. 1182
(d)(5)] for less than one year.
(b)
Exceptions
Qualified aliens under this subsection shall be eligible for any State public benefits.
(1)
Time-limited exception for refugees and asylees
(A)
An alien who is admitted to the United States as a refugee under section 207 of the Immigration and Nationality Act [8 U.S.C. 1157] until 5 years after the date of an alien’s entry into the United States.
(B)
An alien who is granted asylum under section 208 of such Act [8 U.S.C. 1158] until 5 years after the date of such grant of asylum.
(C)
An alien whose deportation is being withheld under section 243(h) of such Act [8 U.S.C. 1253] (as in effect immediately before the effective date of section 307 of division C of Public Law 104–208) or section 241(b)(3) of such Act [8 U.S.C. 1231
(b)(3)] (as amended by section 305(a) of division C of Public Law 104–208) until 5 years after such withholding.
(D)
An alien who is a Cuban and Haitian entrant as defined in section 501(e) of the Refugee Education Assistance Act of 1980 until 5 years after the alien is granted such status.
(E)
An alien admitted to the United States as an Amerasian immigrant as described in section
1612
(a)(2)(A)(i)(V)
[1]
of this title.
(2)
Certain permanent resident aliens
An alien who—
(A)
is lawfully admitted to the United States for permanent residence under the Immigration and Nationality Act [8 U.S.C. 1101 et seq.]; and
(B)
(i)
has worked 40 qualifying quarters of coverage as defined under title II of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 401 et seq.] or can be credited with such qualifying quarters as provided under section
1645 of this title, and
(ii)
in the case of any such qualifying quarter creditable for any period beginning after December 31, 1996, did not receive any Federal means-tested public benefit (as provided under section
1613 of this title) during any such period.
(3)
Veteran and active duty exception
An alien who is lawfully residing in any State and is—
(A)
a veteran (as defined in section
101,
1101, or
1301, or as described in section
107 of title
38) with a discharge characterized as an honorable discharge and not on account of alienage and who fulfills the minimum active-duty service requirements of section
5303A
(d) of title
38,
[1] See References in Text note below.
[2] So in original. Probably should be “subparagraph (A) or (B)”.
Source
(Pub. L. 104–193, title IV, § 412,Aug. 22, 1996, 110 Stat. 2269; Pub. L. 105–33, title V, §§ 5302(c)(2),
5306(d),
5562,
5563,
5581(b)(3),Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 599, 602, 638, 643.)