Editorial Notes
References in Text
This chapter, referred to in subsec. (c)(1), (2)(A), was in the original, “this Act”, meaning act June 27, 1952, ch. 477, 66 Stat. 163, known as the Immigration and Nationality Act, which is classified principally to this chapter. For complete classification of this Act to the Code, see Short Title note set out under section 1101 of this title and Tables.
Prior Provisions
A prior section 1157, act June 27, 1952, ch. 477, title II, ch. 1, § 207, 66 Stat. 181, prohibited issuance of immigrant visas to other immigrants in lieu of immigrants excluded from admission, immigrants deported, immigrants failing to apply for admission to the United States, or immigrants found to be nonquota immigrants after having previously been found to be quota immigrants, prior to repeal by Pub. L. 89–236, § 7, Oct. 3, 1965, 79 Stat. 916.
Amendments
2005—Subsec. (a)(5). Pub. L. 109–13 struck out par. (5) which read as follows: “For any fiscal year, not more than a total of 1,000 refugees may be admitted under this subsection or granted asylum under section 1158 of this title pursuant to a determination under the third sentence of section 1101(a)(42) of this title (relating to persecution for resistance to coercive population control methods).”
2002—Subsec. (c)(2). Pub. L. 107–208 designated existing provisions as subpar. (A) and added subpar. (B).
1998—Subsec. (f). Pub. L. 105–292 added subsec. (f).
1996—Subsec. (a)(5). Pub. L. 104–208 added par. (5).
1991—Subsec. (c)(3). Pub. L. 102–232 substituted “subparagraph (A)” for “subparagraphs (A)”.
1990—Subsec. (a)(4). Pub. L. 101–649, § 104(b), added par. (4).
Subsec. (c)(3). Pub. L. 101–649, § 603(a)(4), substituted “(4), (5), and (7)(A)” for “(14), (15), (20), (21), (25), and (32)” and “(other than paragraph (2)(C) or subparagraphs (A), (B), (C), or (E) of paragraph (3))” for “(other than paragraph (27), (29), or (33) and other than so much of paragraph (23) as relates to trafficking in narcotics)”.
1988—Subsec. (c)(1). Pub. L. 100–525 substituted “otherwise” for “otherwide”.