10 CFR § 26.107 - Collecting a urine specimen.
(a) The collector shall direct the donor to go into the room or stall used for urination, provide a specimen of the quantity that has been predetermined by the licensee or other entity, as defined in § 26.109(a), not flush the toilet, and return with the specimen as soon as the donor has completed the void.
(1) The donor shall provide his or her urine specimen in the privacy of a room, stall, or otherwise partitioned area (private area) that allows for individual privacy, except if a directly observed collection is required, as described in § 26.115;
(2) Except in the case of a directly observed collection, no one may go with the donor into the room or stall in which the donor will provide his or her specimen; and
(3) The collector may set a reasonable time limit for voiding.
(b)
(1) The collector shall pay careful attention to the donor during the entire collection process, except as provided in § 26.109(b)(1), to observe any conduct that indicates an attempt to subvert the testing process (e.g., tampering with a specimen; having a substitute urine specimen in plain view; attempting to bring an adulterant, urine substitute, heating element, and/or temperature measurement device into the room, stall, or private area used for urination). If any such conduct is detected, the collector shall document a description of the conduct on the Federal CCF or through another documentation method consistent with the collection procedures of the licensee or other entity, and contact FFD program management to determine whether a directly observed collection is required, as described in § 26.115.
(2) If a hydration monitor is used to observe a donor during the § 26.109(b)(1) hydration process, this individual shall immediately inform the collector of any donor conduct that may indicate an attempt to subvert the testing process (e.g., donor leaves the collection site, donor refuses to follow instructions).
(c) After the donor has provided the urine specimen and submitted it to the collector, the donor shall be permitted to wash his or her hands. The collector shall inspect the toilet bowl and room or stall in which the donor voided to identify any evidence of a subversion attempt, and then flush the toilet.
(d) If a refusal to test is determined at any point during the specimen collection process, the collector shall do the following:
(1) Inform the donor that a refusal to test has been determined;
(2) Terminate the collection process;
(3) Document a description of the refusal to test on the Federal CCF or through another documentation method consistent with the collection procedures of the licensee or other entity;
(4) Discard any urine specimen(s) provided by the donor, unless the specimen was collected for a post-event test under § 26.31(c)(3); and
(5) Immediately inform the FFD program manager.