19 CFR § 10.605 - Goods classifiable as goods put up in sets.

prev next
§ 10.605 Goods classifiable as goods put up in sets.

Notwithstanding the specific rules set forth in General Note 29(n), HTSUS, goods classifiable as goods put up in sets for retail sale as provided for in General Rule of Interpretation 3, HTSUS, will not be considered to be originating goods unless:

(a) Each of the goods in the set is an originating good; or

(b) The total value of the non-originating goods in the set does not exceed;

(1) In the case of textile or apparel goods, 10 percent of the adjusted value of the set; or

(2) In the case of a good other than a textile or apparel good, 15 percent of the adjusted value of the set.

The following state regulations pages link to this page.