20 CFR § 683.230 - Are there special rules that apply to veterans when income is a factor in eligibility determinations?

§ 683.230 Are there special rules that apply to veterans when income is a factor in eligibility determinations?

Yes, under 38 U.S.C. 4213, when past income is an eligibility determinant for Federal employment or training programs, any amounts received as military pay or allowances by any person who served on active duty, and certain other specified benefits must be disregarded for the veteran and for other individuals for whom those amounts would normally be applied in making an eligibility determination. This applies when determining if a person is a “low-income individual” for eligibility purposes (for example, in the WIOA youth, or NFJP programs). Also, it applies when income is used as a factor when a local area provides priority of service for “low-income individuals” with title I WIOA funds (see §§ 680.600 and 680.650 of this chapter). A veteran must still meet each program's eligibility criteria to receive services under the respective employment and training program.

The following state regulations pages link to this page.