20 CFR § 687.170 - Who is eligible to be served under National Dislocated Worker Grants?

§ 687.170 Who is eligible to be served under National Dislocated Worker Grants?

(a) For Employment Recovery DWGs:

(1) In order to receive employment and training activities, an individual must be:

(i) A dislocated worker within the meaning of sec. 3(15) of WIOA;

(ii) A person who is either:

(A) A civilian employee of the Department of Defense or the Department of Energy employed at a military installation that is being closed or will undergo realignment within 24 months after the date of determination of eligibility; or

(B) An individual employed in a non-managerial position with a Department of Defense contractor determined by the Secretary of Defense to be at risk of termination from employment as a result of reductions in defense expenditures and whose employer is converting from defense to non-defense applications in order to prevent worker layoffs; or

(iii) A member of the Armed Forces who:

(A) Was on active duty or full-time National Guard duty;

(B) Is involuntarily separated from active duty or full-time National Guard duty (as defined in 10 U.S.C. 1141), or is separated from active duty or full-time National Guard duty pursuant to a special separation benefits program under 10 U.S.C. 1174a, or the voluntary separation incentive program under 10 U.S.C. 1175;

(C) Is not entitled to retired or retained pay incident to the separation described in paragraph (a)(1)(iii)(B) of this section; and

(D) Applies for employment and training assistance under this part before the end of the 180-day period beginning on the date of the separation described in paragraph (a)(1)(iii)(B) of this section.

(iv) For Employment Recovery DWGs awarded for situations described in § 687.110(a)(4), a person who is:

(A) A dislocated member of the Armed Forces or member of the Armed Forces described in paragraph (a)(1)(iii) of this section; or

(B) The dislocated spouse of a member of the Armed Forces on active duty (as defined in 10 U.S.C. 101(d)(1)).

(2) [Reserved]

(b) For Disaster Recovery DWGs:

(1) In order to be eligible to receive disaster relief employment under sec. 170(b)(1)(B)(i) of WIOA, an individual must be:

(i) A dislocated worker;

(ii) A long-term unemployed individual;

(iii) An individual who is temporarily or permanently laid off as a consequence of the emergency or disaster; or

(iv) An individual who is self-employed and becomes unemployed or significantly underemployed as a result of the emergency or disaster.

(2) In order to be eligible to receive employment and training activities and in rare instances, disaster relief employment under sec. 170(b)(1)(B)(ii) of WIOA, an individual must have relocated or evacuated from an area as a result of a disaster that has been declared or otherwise recognized, and be:

(i) A dislocated worker;

(ii) A long-term unemployed individual;

(iii) An individual who is temporarily or permanently laid off as a consequence of the emergency or disaster; or

(iv) An individual who is self-employed and becomes unemployed or significantly underemployed as a result of the emergency or disaster.

(c) For Disaster Recovery DWG funds, individuals described in paragraph (b)(2) of this section are eligible to receive services provided with DWG funds in the State, tribal area, or outlying area in which the disaster occurred or the State, tribal area, or outlying area to which they have relocated. In certain cases determined by the Secretary, individuals described in paragraph (b)(2) of this section are eligible to receive services in both the State, tribal area, or outlying area in which the disaster occurred and the State, tribal area, or outlying area to which they have relocated.