20 CFR 701.505 - May an employer stop paying benefits awarded before February 17, 2009 if the employee would now fall within the exclusion?

prev | next
§ 701.505 May an employer stop paying benefits awarded before February 17, 2009 if the employee would now fall within the exclusion?

No. If an individual was awarded compensation for an injury occurring before February 17, 2009, the employer must still pay all benefits awarded, including disability compensation and medical benefits, even if the employee would be excluded from coverage under the amended exclusion.

[ 76 FR 82129, Dec. 30, 2011]

This is a list of United States Code sections, Statutes at Large, Public Laws, and Presidential Documents, which provide rulemaking authority for this CFR Part.

This list is taken from the Parallel Table of Authorities and Rules provided by GPO [Government Printing Office].

It is not guaranteed to be accurate or up-to-date, though we do refresh the database weekly. More limitations on accuracy are described at the GPO site.


United States Code
Statutes at Large
Presidential Documents

Reorganization ... 1950 Plan No. 6

Title 20 published on 20-Apr-2017 03:33

The following are ALL rules, proposed rules, and notices (chronologically) published in the Federal Register relating to 20 CFR Part 701 after this date.

  • 2012-06-21; vol. 77 # 120 - Thursday, June 21, 2012
    1. 77 FR 37284 - Technical Amendments
      GPO FDSys XML | Text
      DEPARTMENT OF LABOR, Office of Workers' Compensation Programs
      Final rule.
      Effective June 21, 2012.
      20 CFR Parts 701, 702, 703, 725, and 726
The section you are viewing is cited by the following CFR sections.