21 CFR 207.37 - What restrictions pertain to the use of the NDC?

prev | next
§ 207.37 What restrictions pertain to the use of the NDC?

(a) A product may be deemed to be misbranded if an NDC is used:

(1) To represent a different drug than the drug for which the NDC has been assigned, as described in § 207.33;

(2) To denote or imply FDA approval of a drug; or

(3) On products that are not subject to parts 207, 607 of this chapter, or 1271 of this chapter, such as dietary supplements and medical devices.

(b) If marketing is resumed for a discontinued drug, and no changes have been made to the drug that would require a new NDC under § 207.35, the drug must have the same NDC that was assigned to it as described in § 207.33, before marketing was discontinued.

This is a list of United States Code sections, Statutes at Large, Public Laws, and Presidential Documents, which provide rulemaking authority for this CFR Part.

This list is taken from the Parallel Table of Authorities and Rules provided by GPO [Government Printing Office].

It is not guaranteed to be accurate or up-to-date, though we do refresh the database weekly. More limitations on accuracy are described at the GPO site.


United States Code
The section you are viewing is cited by the following CFR sections.