21 CFR § 601.12 - Changes to an approved application.
(a) General.
(1) As provided by this section, an applicant must inform the Food and Drug Administration (FDA) (see mailing addresses in § 600.2 of this chapter) about each change in the product, production process, quality controls, equipment, facilities, responsible personnel, or labeling established in the approved license application(s).
* * *
(3) Notwithstanding the requirements of paragraphs (b), (c), and (f) of this section, an applicant must make a change provided for in those paragraphs in accordance with a regulation or guidance that provides for a less burdensome notification of the change (for example, by submission of a supplement that does not require approval prior to distribution of the product or in an annual report).
(4) The applicant must promptly revise all promotional labeling and advertising to make it consistent with any labeling change implemented in accordance with paragraphs (f)(1) and (f)(2) of this section.
(5) A supplement or annual report must include a list of all changes contained in the supplement or annual report. For supplements, this list must be provided in the cover letter.
(b) Changes requiring supplement submission and approval prior to distribution of the product made using the change (major changes).
(1) A supplement shall be submitted for any change in the product, production process, quality controls, equipment, facilities, or responsible personnel that has a substantial potential to have an adverse effect on the identity, strength, quality, purity, or potency of the product as they may relate to the safety or effectiveness of the product.
(2) These changes include, but are not limited to:
(i) Except as provided in paragraphs (c) and (d) of this section, changes in the qualitative or quantitative formulation, including inactive ingredients, or in the specifications provided in the approved application;
(ii) Changes requiring completion of an appropriate human study to demonstrate the equivalence of the identity, strength, quality, purity, or potency of the product as they may relate to the safety or effectiveness of the product;
(iii) Changes in the virus or adventitious agent removal or inactivation method(s);
(iv) Changes in the source material or cell line;
(v) Establishment of a new master cell bank or seed; and
(vi) Changes which may affect product sterility assurance, such as changes in product or component sterilization method(s), or an addition, deletion, or substitution of steps in an aseptic processing operation.
(3) The applicant must obtain approval of the supplement from FDA prior to distribution of the product made using the change. Except for submissions under paragraph (e) of this section, the following shall be contained in the supplement:
(i) A detailed description of the proposed change;
(ii) The product(s) involved;
(iii) The manufacturing site(s) or area(s) affected;
(iv) A description of the methods used and studies performed to evaluate the effect of the change on the identity, strength, quality, purity, or potency of the product as they may relate to the safety or effectiveness of the product;
(v) The data derived from such studies;
* * *
(i) An applicant shall submit, at the time such change is made, a supplement for any change in the package insert, package label, or container label to reflect newly acquired information, except for changes to the package insert required in § 201.57(a) of this chapter (which must be made under paragraph (f)(1) of this section), to accomplish any of the following:
(A) To add or strengthen a contraindication, warning, precaution, or adverse reaction for which the evidence of a causal association satisfies the standard for inclusion in the labeling under § 201.57(c) of this chapter;
(B) To add or strengthen a statement about abuse, dependence, psychological effect, or overdosage;
(C) To add or strengthen an instruction about dosage and administration that is intended to increase the safety of the use of the product; and
(D) To delete false, misleading, or unsupported indications for use or claims for effectiveness.
(E) Any labeling change normally requiring a supplement submission and approval prior to distribution of the product that FDA specifically requests be submitted under this provision.
(ii) Pending approval of the supplement by FDA, the applicant may distribute a product with a package insert, package label, or container label bearing such change at the time the supplement is submitted. The supplement shall clearly identify the change being made and include necessary supporting data. The supplement and its mailing cover shall be plainly marked: “Special Labeling Supplement—Changes Being Effected.”
(3) Labeling changes requiring submission in an annual report.
(i) An applicant shall submit any final printed package insert, package label, container label, or Medication Guide required under part 208 of this chapter incorporating the following changes in an annual report submitted to FDA each year as provided in paragraph (d)(1) of this section:
(A) Editorial or similar minor changes;
(B) A change in the information on how the product is supplied that does not involve a change in the dosage strength or dosage form;
(C) A change in the information specified in § 208.20(b)(8)(iii) and (b)(8)(iv) of this chapter for a Medication Guide; and
(D) A change to the information required in § 201.57(a) of this chapter as follows:
(1) Removal of a listed section(s) specified in § 201.57(a)(5) of this chapter; and
(2) Changes to the most recent revision date of the labeling as specified in § 201.57(a)(15) of this chapter.
(E) A change made pursuant to an exception or alternative granted under § 201.26 or § 610.68 of this chapter.
(ii) The applicant may distribute a product with a package insert, package label, or container label bearing such change at the time the change is made.
* * *