21 CFR § 601.12 - Changes to an approved application.
(a) General.
(1) As provided by this section, an applicant must inform the Food and Drug Administration (FDA) (see mailing addresses in § 600.2 of this chapter) about each change in the product, production process, quality controls, equipment, facilities, responsible personnel, or labeling established in the approved license application(s).
* * *
(2) Changes to the most recent revision date of the labeling as specified in § 201.57(a)(15) of this chapter.
(E) A change made pursuant to an exception or alternative granted under § 201.26 or § 610.68 of this chapter.
(ii) The applicant may distribute a product with a package insert, package label, or container label bearing such change at the time the change is made.
(4) Advertisements and promotional labeling. Advertisements and promotional labeling shall be submitted to the Center for Biologics Evaluation and Research or Center for Drug Evaluation and Research in accordance with the requirements set forth in § 314.81(b)(3)(i) of this chapter.
(5) The submission and grant of a written request for an exception or alternative under § 201.26 or § 610.68 of this chapter satisfies the requirements in paragraphs (f)(1) through (f)(2) of this section.
(6) For purposes of paragraph (f)(2) of this section, information will be considered newly acquired if it consists of data, analyses, or other information not previously submitted to the agency, which may include (but are not limited to) data derived from new clinical studies, reports of adverse events, or new analyses of previously submitted data (e.g., meta-analyses) if the studies, events or analyses reveal risks of a different type or greater severity or frequency than previously included in submissions to FDA.
(g) Failure to comply. In addition to other remedies available in law and regulations, in the event of repeated failure of the applicant to comply with this section, FDA may require that the applicant submit a supplement for any proposed change and obtain approval of the supplement by FDA prior to distribution of the product made using the change.
(h) Administrative review. Under § 10.75 of this chapter, an applicant may request internal FDA review of FDA employee decisions under this section.