24 CFR § 206.207 - Allowable charges and fees after endorsement.
(a) Reasonable and customary charges. The mortgagee may collect reasonable and customary charges and fees from the borrower after insurance endorsement, only to the extent that the mortgagee is not reimbursed for such fees by FHA, by adding them to the outstanding loan balance, but only for: items listed in paragraph (a)(1) of this section; items authorized by the Commissioner under paragraph (a)(2) of this section, or as provided at § 206.26(b)(1)(iii); or charges and fees related to additional documents described in § 206.27(b)(10) and related title search costs.
(1)
(i) Charges for substitution of a hazard insurance policy at other than the expiration of term of the existing hazard insurance policy;
(ii) Attorney's and trustee's fees and expenses actually incurred (including the cost of appraisals and cost of advertising) when a case has been referred for foreclosure in accordance with the provisions of this part after a firm decision to foreclose if foreclosure is not completed because of a reinstatement of the account (no attorney's fee may be charged for the services of the mortgagee's or servicer's staff attorney or for the services of a collection attorney other than the attorney handling the foreclosure);
(iii) A trustee's fee if the security instrument in deed-of-trust states provides for payment of such a fee for execution of a satisfactory, release, or trustee's deed when the deed of trust is paid in full;
(iv) Where permitted by the security instrument, attorney's fees and expenses actually incurred in the defense of any suit or legal proceeding wherein the mortgagee shall be made a party thereto by reason of the mortgage (no attorney's fee may be charged for the services of the mortgagee's or servicer's staff attorney); and
(v) Property preservation expenses incurred pursuant to § 206.140.
(2) Such other reasonable and customary charges as may be authorized by the Commissioner, but which shall not include:
(i) Charges for servicing activities of the mortgagee or servicer;
(ii) Fees charged by independent tax service organizations which contract to furnish data and information necessary for the payment of property taxes;
(iii) Satisfaction, termination, or reconveyance fees when a mortgage is paid in full (other than as provided in paragraph (a)(1)(iii) of this section); or
(iv) The fee for recordation of a satisfaction of the mortgage in states where recordation is the responsibility of the mortgagee.
(b) Servicing charges.
(1) If the following conditions are met, the mortgagee may include a servicing charge in the mortgage Note rate, starting with the month of loan closing and continuing through the life of the loan, including any applicable Deferral Period:
(i) The charge is authorized by the Commissioner;
(ii) The charge is selected by the mortgagee;
(iii) The charge is within the range established by the Commissioner, which shall be set, through notice, in an amount which shall be between 36 and 150 basis points. The Commissioner may, through a Federal Register notice for comment, extend the range of permissible charges below 36 basis points and above 150 basis points; and
(iv) The charge is disclosed as required by § 206.43 to the borrower in a manner acceptable to the Commissioner at the time the mortgagee provides the borrower with a loan application; or
(2) If the following conditions are met, the mortgagee may collect a fixed monthly charge for servicing activities of the mortgagee or servicer, starting with the month of loan closing and continuing through the life of the loan, including any applicable Deferral Period.
(i) The charge is authorized by the Commissioner;
(ii) The charge is disclosed as required by § 206.43 to the borrower in a manner acceptable to the Commissioner at the time the mortgagee provides the borrower with a loan application;
(iii) Amounts to pay the charge are set aside as a portion of the principal limit in accordance with § 206.19(f)(3); and
(iv) The charge is payable only from the Servicing Fee Set Aside.