25 CFR § 162.217 - Must an agricultural lease or permit be recorded?

prev next
§ 162.217 Must an agricultural lease or permit be recorded?

(a) An agricultural lease or permit must be recorded in our Land Titles and Records Office with jurisdiction over the land. We will record the lease or permit immediately following our approval under this subpart.

(b) Agricultural leases of tribal land that do not require our approval, under § 162.102 of this part, must be recorded by the tribe in our Land Titles and Records Office with jurisdiction over the land.