25 CFR § 169.210 - May a grantee mortgage a right-of-way?

prev | next
§ 169.210 May a grantee mortgage a right-of-way?

A grantee may mortgage a right-of-way, if the grant expressly allows mortgaging. The grantee must meet the consent requirements in § 169.107, unless the grant expressly allows for mortgaging without consent, and must obtain our approval for the mortgage.