25 CFR 170.103 - Is consultation with Tribal governments required before obligating TTP funds for direct service activities?

§ 170.103 Is consultation with Tribal governments required before obligating TTP funds for direct service activities?

Yes. Consultation with Tribal governments is required before obligating TTP funds for direct service activities. Before obligating TTP funds on any project for direct service activities, the Secretary must:

(a) Consult with the affected Tribe to determine Tribal preferences concerning the program, project, or activity; and

(b) Provide information under § 170.600 within 30 days of the notice of availability of funds.

This is a list of United States Code sections, Statutes at Large, Public Laws, and Presidential Documents, which provide rulemaking authority for this CFR Part.

This list is taken from the Parallel Table of Authorities and Rules provided by GPO [Government Printing Office].

It is not guaranteed to be accurate or up-to-date, though we do refresh the database weekly. More limitations on accuracy are described at the GPO site.


United States Code