25 CFR 170.107 - Should Tribes and BIA consult with planning organizations and local governments in developing projects?

§ 170.107 Should Tribes and BIA consult with planning organizations and local governments in developing projects?

Yes. Tribes and BIA should consult with planning organizations and local governments in developing projects.

(a) All regionally significant TTP projects must be:

(1) Developed in cooperation with State and metropolitan planning organizations; and

(2) Included in a FHWA-approved TTPTIP for inclusion in State and metropolitan plans.

(b) BIA and Tribes are encouraged to consult with States, metropolitan and regional planning organizations, and local and municipal governments on transportation matters of common concern.

This is a list of United States Code sections, Statutes at Large, Public Laws, and Presidential Documents, which provide rulemaking authority for this CFR Part.

This list is taken from the Parallel Table of Authorities and Rules provided by GPO [Government Printing Office].

It is not guaranteed to be accurate or up-to-date, though we do refresh the database weekly. More limitations on accuracy are described at the GPO site.


United States Code