25 CFR § 273.131 - What is required for a Tribal request for a contract?

§ 273.131 What is required for a Tribal request for a contract?

(a) An Indian Tribal governing body that desires that a contract be entered into with a Tribal organization must notify the BIE Director no later than February 1 preceding the school year for the contract.

(b) If the BIE Director does not receive the Tribal governing body's notice by the date in paragraph (a) of this section, the BIE Director may contract with the State, public school district, or Indian corporation under this part.

(c) The Tribal governing body has the option to contract with the State, public school district, or Indian corporation.

The following state regulations pages link to this page.