25 CFR 81.10 - Who may cast a vote in a Secretarial election?

§ 81.10 Who may cast a vote in a Secretarial election?
If the tribe: Then the following individuals may cast a vote:
(a) Is reorganizing under Federal statute for the first time, Any member of the tribe who:
(1) Will be 18 years of age or older on the date of the Secretarial election; and
(2) Has duly registered, regardless of residence or other qualifications contained in the tribe's governing documents or charter
(b) Is already reorganized under Federal statute, Any member of the tribe who:
(1) Will be 18 years of age or older on the date of the Secretarial election; and
(2) Otherwise meets the qualifications required by the tribe's governing documents or charter for that particular type of Secretarial election; and
(3) Has duly registered.
(c) Is not reorganized under a Federal statute but tribal law requires a Secretarial election Any member of the tribe who:
(1) Will be 18 years of age or older on the date of the Secretarial election; and
(2) Otherwise meets the qualifications, if any, required by the tribe's governing documents or charter for that particular type of Secretarial election, if any; and
(3) Has duly registered.

This is a list of United States Code sections, Statutes at Large, Public Laws, and Presidential Documents, which provide rulemaking authority for this CFR Part.

This list is taken from the Parallel Table of Authorities and Rules provided by GPO [Government Printing Office].

It is not guaranteed to be accurate or up-to-date, though we do refresh the database weekly. More limitations on accuracy are described at the GPO site.


United States Code
U.S. Code: Title 25 - INDIANS