26 CFR § 1.448-1T - Limitation on the use of the cash receipts and disbursements method of accounting (temporary).
(a) Limitation on accounting method—(1) In general. This section prescribes regulations under section 448 relating to the limitation on the use of the cash receipts and disbursements method of accounting (the cash method) by certain taxpayers.
* * *
(2) Meaning of farming business. For purposes of paragraph (d) of this section, the term “farming business” means—
(i) The trade or business of farming as defined in section 263A(e)(4) (including the operation of a nursery or sod farm, or the raising or harvesting of trees bearing fruit, nuts, or other crops, or ornamental trees), or
(ii) The raising, harvesting , or growing of trees described in section 263A(c)(5) (relating to trees raised, harvested, or grown by the taxpayer other than trees described in paragraph (d)(2)(i) of this section).
(e) Exception for qualified personal service corporation—(1) In general. Except in the case of a tax shelter, this section does not apply to a qualified personal service corporation.
(2) Certain treatment for qualified personal service corporation. For purposes of paragraph (a)(2)(ii) of this section (relating to whether a partnership has a C corporation as a partner), a qualified personal service corporation shall be treated as an individual.
(3) Meaning of qualified personal service corporation. For purposes of this section, the term “qualified personal service corporation” means any corporation that meets—
(i) The function test paragraph (e)(4) of this section, and
(ii) The ownership test of paragraph (e)(5) of this section.
(4) Function test—(i) In general. A corporation meets the function test if substantially all the corporation's activities for a taxable year involve the performance of services in one or more of the following fields—
(A) Health,
(B) Law,
(C) Engineering (including surveying and mapping),
(D) Architecture,
(E) Accounting,
(F) Actuarial science,
(G) Performing arts, or
(H) Consulting.
(ii) Meaning of services performed in the field of health. For purposes of paragraph (e)(4)(i)(A) of this section, the performance of services in the field of health means the provision of medical services by physicians, nurses, dentists, and other similar healthcare professionals. The performance of services in the field of health does not include the provision of services not directly related to a medical field, even though the services may purportedly relate to the health of the service recipient. For example, the performance of services in the field of health does not include the operation of health clubs or health spas that provide physical exercise or conditioning to their customers.
(iii) Meaning of services performed in the field of performing arts. For purposes of paragraph (e)(4)(i)(G) of this section, the performance of services in the field of the performing arts means the provision of services by actors, actresses, singers, musicians, entertainers, and similar artists in their capacity as such. The performance of services in the field of the performing arts does not include the provision of services by persons who themselves are not performing artists (e.g., persons who may manage or promote such artists, and other persons in a trade or business that relates to the performing arts). Similarly, the performance of services in the field of the performing arts does not include the provision of services by persons who broadcast or otherwise disseminate the performances of such artists to members of the public (e.g., employees of a radio station that broadcasts the performances of musicians and singers). Finally, the performance of services in the field of the performing arts does not include the provision of services by athletes.
(iv) Meaning of services performed in the field of consulting—(A) In general. For purposes of paragraph (e)(4)(i)(H) of this section, the performance of services in the field of consulting means the provision of advice and counsel. The performance of services in the field of consulting does not include the performance of services other than advice and counsel, such as sales or brokerage services, or economically similar services. For purposes of the preceding sentence, the determination of whether a person's services are sales or brokerage services, or economically similar services, shall be based on all the facts and circumstances of that person's business. Such facts and circumstances include, for example, the manner in which the taxpayer is compensated for the services provided (e.g., whether the compensation for the services is contingent upon the consummation of the transaction that the services were intended to effect).
(B) Examples. The following examples illustrate the provisions of paragraph (e)(4)(iv)(A) of this section. The examples do not address all types of services that may or may not qualify as consulting. The determination of whether activities not specifically addressed in the examples qualify as consulting shall be made by comparing the service activities in question to the types of service activities discussed in the examples. With respect to a corporation which performs services which qualify as consulting under this section, and other services which do not qualify as consulting, see paragraph (e)(4)(i) of this section which requires that substantially all of the corporation's activities involve the performance of services in a qualifying field.
(5) Ownership test—(i) In general. A corporation meets the ownership test, if at all times during the taxable year, substantially all the corporation's stock, by value, is held, directly or indirectly, by—
(A) Employees performing services for such corporation in connection with activities involving a field referred to in paragraph (e)(4) of this section,
(B) Retired employees who had performed such services for such corporation,
* * *