30 CFR § 250.141 - May I ever use alternate procedures or equipment?

§ 250.141 May I ever use alternate procedures or equipment?

You may use alternate procedures or equipment after receiving approval as described in this section.

(a) Any alternate procedures or equipment that you propose to use must provide a level of safety and environmental protection that equals or surpasses current BSEE requirements.

(b)You must receive the District Manager's or Regional Supervisor's written approval before you can use alternate procedures or equipment.

(c) To receive approval, you must either submit information or give an oral presentation to the appropriate Regional Supervisor. Your presentation must describe the site-specific application(s), performance characteristics, and safety features of the proposed procedure or equipment.