30 CFR § 254.27 - What information must I include in the “Dispersant use plan” appendix?

§ 254.27 What information must I include in the “Dispersant use plan” appendix?

Your dispersant use plan must be consistent with the National Contingency Plan Product Schedule and other provisions of the National Contingency Plan and the appropriate Area Contingency Plan(s). The plan must include:

(a) An inventory and a location of the dispersants and other chemical or biological products which you might use on the oils handled, stored, or transported at the facility;

(b) A summary of toxicity data for these products;

(c) A description and a location of any application equipment required as well as an estimate of the time to commence application after approval is obtained;

(d) A discussion of the application procedures;

(e) A discussion of the conditions under which product use may be requested; and

(f) An outline of the procedures you must follow in obtaining approval for product use.

The following state regulations pages link to this page.