30 CFR 254.3 - May I cover more than one facility in my OSRP?

§ 254.3 May I cover more than one facility in my OSRP?

(a) Your OSRP may be for a single lease or facility or a group of leases or facilities. All the leases or facilities in your plan must have the same owner or operator (including affiliates) and must be located in the same BSEE Region (see definition of Regional OSRP in § 254.6).

(b) Regional OSRPs must address all the elements required for an OSRP in subpart B, or subpart D of this part, as appropriate.

(c) When developing a Regional OSRP, you may group leases or facilities subject to the approval of the Chief, OSPD, for the purposes of:

(1) Calculating response times;

(2) Determining quantities of response equipment;

(3) Conducting oil-spill trajectory analyses;

(4) Determining worst case discharge scenarios; and

(5) Identifying areas of special economic and environmental importance that may be impacted and the strategies for their protection.

(d) The Chief, OSPD, may specify how to address the elements of a Regional OSRP. The Chief, OSPD, also may require that Regional OSRPs contain additional information if necessary for compliance with appropriate laws and regulations.

[ 81 FR 36151, June 6, 2016]

This is a list of United States Code sections, Statutes at Large, Public Laws, and Presidential Documents, which provide rulemaking authority for this CFR Part.

This list is taken from the Parallel Table of Authorities and Rules provided by GPO [Government Printing Office].

It is not guaranteed to be accurate or up-to-date, though we do refresh the database weekly. More limitations on accuracy are described at the GPO site.


United States Code
U.S. Code: Title 33 - NAVIGATION AND NAVIGABLE WATERS
The section you are viewing is cited by the following CFR sections.