31 CFR § 351.81 - Is the Education Savings Bond Program available for Series EE savings bonds?

prev | next
§ 351.81 Is the Education Savings Bond Program available for Series EE savings bonds?

You may be able to exclude from income for Federal income tax purposes all or part of the interest received on the redemption of qualified bonds during the year. To qualify for the program, you or the coowner (in the case of definitive savings bonds) must have paid qualified higher education expenses during the same year. You also must have satisfied certain other conditions. This exclusion is known as the Education Savings Bond Program. Information about the program can be found in Internal Revenue Service Publications. (For example, see Publication 17, “Your Federal Income Tax,” Publication 550, “Investment Income and Expenses,” and Publication 970, “Tax Benefits for Higher Education.”) These publications are available on the IRS Web site at http://www.irs.gov.