34 CFR 222.22 - How does the Secretary treat compensation from Federal activities for purposes of determining eligibility and payments?

§ 222.22 How does the Secretary treat compensation from Federal activities for purposes of determining eligibility and payments?
(a) An LEA with an otherwise approvable application is eligible to receive assistance undersection 8002 for a fiscal year only if the LEA meets the requirements in subpart A of these regulations and § 222.21, and is not substantially compensated, for the loss in revenue resulting from Federal ownership of real property by increases in revenue accruing to the LEA during the previous fiscal year from Federal activities with respect to the eligible Federal property in the LEA.
(b) The Secretary considers that an LEA is substantially compensated by increases in revenue from Federal activities with respect to the eligible Federal property if—
(1) The LEA received new or increased revenue during the preceding fiscal year that is generated directly from the eligible Federal property or activities in or on that property; and
(2) The revenue described in paragraph (b)(1) of this section equals or exceeds the maximum payment amount undersection 8002(b) for the fiscal year for which the LEA seeks assistance.
(c) If an LEA described in paragraph (a) of this section received revenue described in paragraph (b)(1) of this section during the preceding fiscal year that is less than the maximum payment amount calculated undersection 8002(b)(2) for the fiscal year for which the LEA seeks assistance, the Secretary reduces that maximum payment amount by the amount of that revenue received by the LEA.
(d) For purposes of this section, the amount of revenue that an LEA receives during the previous fiscal year from activities conducted on Federal property does not include the following:
(1) Payments received by the agency from the Secretary of Defense to support—
(i) The operation of a domestic dependent elementary or secondary school; or
(ii) The provision of a free public education to dependents of members of the Armed Forces residing on or near a military installation.
(2) Federal payments-in-lieu-of-taxes (PILOTs or PILTs), including PILTs for Federal entitlement lands authorized byPublic Law 97-258, 31 U.S.C. 6901-6906.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 7702(a)(2) and (b)(1)(A))
[60 FR 50778, Sept. 29, 1995, as amended at 62 FR 35414, July 1, 1997]
Beta! The text on the eCFR tab represents the unofficial eCFR text at ecfr.gov.
§ 222.22 How does the Secretary treat compensation from Federal activities for purposes of determining eligibility and payments?

(a) An LEA with an otherwise approvable application is eligible to receive assistance under section 8002 for a fiscal year only if the LEA meets the requirements in subpart A of these regulations and § 222.21, and is not substantially compensated, for the loss in revenue resulting from Federal ownership of real property by increases in revenue accruing to the LEA during the previous fiscal year from Federal activities with respect to the eligible Federal property in the LEA.

(b) The Secretary considers that an LEA is substantially compensated by increases in revenue from Federal activities with respect to the eligible Federal property if -

(1) The LEA received revenue during the preceding fiscal year that is generated directly from the eligible Federal property or activities in or on that property;

(2) The revenue described in paragraph (b)(1) of this section equals or exceeds the maximum payment amount under section 8002(b) for the fiscal year for which the LEA seeks assistance.

(c) If an LEA described in paragraph (a) of this section received revenue described in paragraph (b)(1) of this section during the preceding fiscal year that, when added to the LEA's projected total section 8002 payment for the fiscal year for which the LEA seeks assistance, exceeds the maximum payment amount under section 8002(b) for the fiscal year for which the LEA seeks assistance, the Secretary reduces the LEA's projected section 8002 payment by an amount equal to that excess amount.

(d) For purposes of this section, the amount of revenue that an LEA receives during the previous fiscal year from activities conducted on Federal property does not include payments received by the agency from the Secretary of Defense to support -

(1) The operation of a domestic dependent elementary or secondary school; or

(2) The provision of a free public education to dependents of members of the Armed Forces residing on or near a military installation.

(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 7702(a)(2) and (b)(1)(A))
[60 FR 50778, Sept. 29, 1995, as amended at 62 FR 35414, July 1, 1997; 80 FR 33162, June 11, 2015]

This is a list of United States Code sections, Statutes at Large, Public Laws, and Presidential Documents, which provide rulemaking authority for this CFR Part.

This list is taken from the Parallel Table of Authorities and Rules provided by GPO [Government Printing Office].

It is not guaranteed to be accurate or up-to-date, though we do refresh the database weekly. More limitations on accuracy are described at the GPO site.


United States Code
U.S. Code: Title 20 - EDUCATION
U.S. Code: Title 29 - LABOR
U.S. Code: Title 37 - PAY AND ALLOWANCES OF THE UNIFORMED SERVICES
U.S. Code: Title 42 - THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE
Statutes at Large
Public Laws

92-318

Title 34 published on 2015-07-01

The following are ALL rules, proposed rules, and notices (chronologically) published in the Federal Register relating to 34 CFR Part 222 after this date.

  • 2015-11-02; vol. 80 # 211 - Monday, November 2, 2015
    1. 80 FR 67261 - Uniform Administrative Requirements, Cost Principles, and Audit Requirements for Federal Awards; Direct Grant Programs
      GPO FDSys XML | Text
      DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION
      Final regulations.
      These regulations are effective December 2, 2015.
      2 CFR Part 3474