34 CFR § 361.440 - When may a fee be charged for the business services in this subpart?

§ 361.440 When may a fee be charged for the business services in this subpart?

(a) There is no requirement that a fee-for-service be charged to employers.

(b) No fee may be charged for services provided in § 361.435(a).

(c) A fee may be charged for services provided under § 361.435(b) and (c). Services provided under § 361.435(c) may be provided through effective business intermediaries working in conjunction with the Local WDB and may also be provided on a fee-for-service basis or through the leveraging of economic development, philanthropic, and other public and private resources in a manner determined appropriate by the Local WDB. The Local WDB may examine the services provided compared with the assets and resources available within the local one-stop delivery system and through its partners to determine an appropriate cost structure for services, if any.

(d) Any fees earned are recognized as program income and must be expended by the partner in accordance with the partner program's authorizing statute, implementing regulations, and Federal cost principles identified in Uniform Guidance.

The following state regulations pages link to this page.