34 CFR § 608.42 - Under what conditions does the Secretary terminate a grant?

prev next
§ 608.42 Under what conditions does the Secretary terminate a grant?

The Secretary terminates any grant under which funds were not expended if an institution loses -

(a) Its accredited status; or

(b) Its legal authority in the State in which it is located -

(1) To be a junior or community college; or

(2) To provide an educational program for which it awards a bachelor's degree.

(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1063a)

The following state regulations pages link to this page.